Ransburg No. 2 /Deuce Hand Gun Unit

On-Site Finishing System

The No. 2 Gun’s unique design provides transfer efficiency of 95% or greater, depending on coating.

Ransburg No. 2 /Deuce Hand Gun Unit - Carlisle Fluid Technology
  • Overview
  • Tech Specs
  • Literature
  • Product Manuals
  • Materials
  • Markets
  • Part Numbers
Overview

Product Overview Icon - Carlise FTOverview

Improved Atomization

gives a higher quality finish.

Enhanced Spray Pattern Control

delivers maximum flexibility from a small, center outlet design.

No High Fluid Pressure Required

provides the user great application control.

Trouble-free Assembly

The straightforward design makes the unit easy for one person to handle.

Accessible Pressure Pot

simplifies use and maintenance.

Lightweight design

allows user-friendly mobility and transportability

The Ransburg No. 2 Gun is the most efficient applicator for on-site finishing. The Gun’s high transfer efficiency provides improved productivity, reduced operator fatigue and higher quality finishes. Reduced labor and material costs, as well as reduced clean up are just a few of the money saving benefits.

The portable Deuce Unit, utilizing the No. 2 Gun, power supply, cart and accessories, makes it well suited for a wide variety of applications. It goes where you need to go. Its portability makes it perfect for independent contractors, schools, hospitals and maintenance departments. Typical uses include metal furniture, lockers, fences, railings, tubing and file cabinets. The Deuce provides the most complete, on-site finishing unit.

The No. 2 Gun offers 95% transfer efficiency at a cost effective price. Simply put, the
No. 2 Gun could become the number one gun for your application. 

Technical Specifications

Technical Specifications

Ransburg No. 2 /Deuce Hand Gun Unit

Operating Voltage 100 kV
Input Voltage 115/230V, 50/60 Hz
Power Consumption 75 Watts (max)
Air Consumption 2 cfm
Tip Voltage 100 kV max
Short Circuit Current 80-100 microamperes DC (measured at the bell atomizer)
Gun Length 20 inches (50.8 cm)
Gun Weight 56 ounces (1,588 grams)
Literature

Literature

Ransburg No. 2 Process Handgun (Sales Literature IL-8660-B) - Carlisle Fluid Technology

Ransburg No. 2 Process Handgun (Sales Literature IL-8660-B)

Sales Manual for No. 2 Process Handgun (Sales Literature IL-8660-B)

Show literature
Ransburg Electrostatic Spray Gun Guide - Carlisle Fluid Technology

Ransburg Electrostatic Spray Gun Guide

Sales Literature for Ransburg Electrostatic Spray Gun Range

Show literature
Product Manuals

Product Manuals

 Ransburg NO2 Process Handgun Unit (Air Motor) Atex Approved (Serv. Man. AH-12-01) - Carlisle Fluid Technology

Ransburg NO2 Process Handgun Unit (Air Motor) Atex Approved (Serv. Man. AH-12-01)

Service Manual for NO2 Process Handgun Unit (Air Motor) Atex Approved (Serv. Man. AH-12-01)

Show literature
Ransburg No. 2 Deuce Cart (Serv. Ins. SI-04-02.8) - Carlisle Fluid Technology

Ransburg No. 2 Deuce Cart (Serv. Ins. SI-04-02.8)

Service Instruction for No. 2 Deuce Cart (Serv. Ins. SI-04-02.8)

Show literature
Ransburg No. 2 Maintenance Schedule (Serv. Note AH-77-06.6) - Carlisle Fluid Technology

Ransburg No. 2 Maintenance Schedule (Serv. Note AH-77-06.6)

No. 2 Maintenance Schedule (Serv. Note AH-77-06.6)

Show literature
Ransburg Solvent Effect on No. 2 (Serv. Ins. SI-03-03.1) - Carlisle Fluid Technology

Ransburg Solvent Effect on No. 2 (Serv. Ins. SI-03-03.1)

Solvent Effect on No. 2 (Serv. Ins. SI-03-03.1)

Show literature
Ransburg NO. 2 Spray Techniques (Serv. Man. IL-211-D) - Carlisle Fluid Technology

Ransburg NO. 2 Spray Techniques (Serv. Man. IL-211-D)

NO. 2 Spray Techniques (Serv. Man. IL-211-D)

Show literature
Ransburg-No. 2 Electric Motor Version - Carlisle Fluid Technology

Ransburg-No. 2 Electric Motor Version

Service Manual for No. 2 Electric Motor Version-(MAN-AH-13-01)

Show literature
 Ransburg NO2 Process Handgun Unit (Air Motor) Atex Approved DE - Carlisle Fluid Technology

Ransburg NO2 Process Handgun Unit (Air Motor) Atex Approved DE

Service Manual for NO2 Process Handgun Unit (Air Motor) Atex Approved (Serv. Man. AH-12-01.5)

Show literature
 Ransburg NO2 Process Handgun Unit (Air Motor) Atex Approved RU - Carlisle Fluid Technology

Ransburg NO2 Process Handgun Unit (Air Motor) Atex Approved RU

Service Manual for NO2 Process Handgun Unit (Air Motor) Atex Approved (Serv. Man. AH-12-01.5)

Show literature
Ransburg 9060 HV Controller (Electric Motor-80102-21X) Service Manual - Carlisle Fluid Technology

Ransburg 9060 HV Controller (Electric Motor-80102-21X) Service Manual

Service Manual for 9060 HV Controller (Electric Motor-80102-21X)

Show literature
Ransburg 9060 HV Controller No.2 Air Motor Service Manual - Carlisle Fluid Technology

Ransburg 9060 HV Controller No.2 Air Motor Service Manual

Service Manual for 9060 HV Controller No.2 Air Motor

Show literature
Ransburg Model 80120-XXX Quick Start Guide - Carlisle Fluid Technology

Ransburg Model 80120-XXX Quick Start Guide

Quick Start Guide for Model 80120-XXX

Show literature
Ransburg Model 80102-31X Air Motor No.2 Quick Start Guide - Carlisle Fluid Technology

Ransburg Model 80102-31X Air Motor No.2 Quick Start Guide

Quick Start Guide for Model 80102-31X Air Motor No.2

Show literature
Ransburg Model 80102-21X Electric No.2 Quick Start Guide - Carlisle Fluid Technology

Ransburg Model 80102-21X Electric No.2 Quick Start Guide

Quick Start Guide for Model 80102-21X Electric No.2

Show literature
Ransburg Solvent Selection Guide (Tl-00-02) - Carlisle Fluid Technology

Ransburg Solvent Selection Guide (Tl-00-02)

Selection Guide for Solvents (Tl-00-02)

Show literature
Materials

Materials

For use on the materials below:

  • Metal
  • Wood
  • Plastic
  • Ceramic
  • Other Substrates
  • Primer
  • Basecoat
  • Clearcoat
Markets

Markets

Part Numbers

Part Numbers

Ransburg No. 2 /Deuce Hand Gun Unit

 

NO. 2 PROCESS HANDGUN ELECTRIC MOTOR VERSION MODEL: 19372

19372-AAU PARTS 

Description

Part #

No. 2 Handle Assembly

7233-00

O-ring

7554-07

Paint Bushing

2803-00

No. 2 Electric Barrel Assembly

8489-00

Bell 4” Assembly

11488-00

Split Lock S.S. Washer (4) Required

7734-03

Filter Assembly

7244-00

Fluid Filter Assembly

76938-02

Fluid Hose No. 2 Assembly

8340-XX

SHCS #8 Screw (4) Required

8301-16C

 

CABLE / MOTOR PARTS LIST 

Description

Part #

Spring Pin

4359-01

Spring 

     8491-00

Adaptor, Drive

75757-00

Assembly, Electric Motor No. 2

3639-00

Gasket, No. 2 Handgun

3968-00

SHCS #8 Screw (4) Required

8301-16C

Assembly, Cable No. 2 Electric Motor (With Motor & Switch/Without)

 

7.6 m (25’) length

19371-25 / 19370-25

11 m (36’) length

19371-36 / 19370-36

15.2 m (50’) length

19371-50 / 19370-50

Switch

4125-00

Screw, Flat HD. #10

9157-24F

Spring Pin

75757-00

 

7233-00 HANDLE PARTS LIST 

Description

Part #

Machined No. 2 Handle

7234-00

Needle Assembly

3655-00

Trigger No. 2 Machined

3649-00

Roll Pin

2594-8

Hose Retainer

7135-00

Packing

2845-00

Sleeve

3653-00

Seat, Needle

3654-00

Bushing

6803-2

Bushing

6803-1

Hose Connector Assembly

17356-00

Bushing Spacer

3978-00

#6 Round Head Screw

7747-20C

Trigger Latch

3979-00

Spring, Latch, Trigger

3977-00

Washer, Thrust

5008-00

 

NEEDLE VALVE ASSEMBLY PARTS LIST

Description

Part #

Housing, Spring

3659-00

Needle, No.2 Hand Gun

3657-00

External Retaining Ring

3688-1

Eyelet, #5

3803-01

Retainer, Spring

3658-00

Nut, Lock

3441-00

Washer, Plastic Thrust

5008-00

Spring, Compression

2846-00

 

BARREL PARTS LIST 

Description

Part #

O-Ring

7554-20

O-Ring

7554-08

O-Ring

7554-13

O-Ring

7554-06

Spring

14003-00

Resistor, 10,000 MOHM

4175-01

Collar

6714-00

Flat Point Set Screw

8488-12F

Seal, Outer

6710-00

Nut, Machined

6713-00

Seal, Inner

6711-00

Shaft Sub-Assembly

7225-00

Resistor, 525 MOHM

2842-01

Washer

7486-06

Screw, Rd Hd. #6

7747-16C

Seal Resistor, Machined

3959-00

Tube Feed, 4”

3700-00

Assembly, Barrel Housing And Bushing

8489-00

 

8340-XX FLUID HOSE PARTS AND ASSEMBLIES 

Description

Part #

Hose, Fluid

77031-Xx

Fitting, Hose, Ferrule (2) Required

7617-00

Stem, Union (2) Required

7474-00

Nut, Lh (2) Required

6503-00

Fluid Hose Assemblies

 

 

–25 (7.6 M)

8340-25

-36 ( 11 M)

8340-25

-50 (15.2M)

8340-50

-75 (22.8 M)

8340-75

-100 (30.5 M)

8340-100

 

9060 SPARE PARTS LIST 

Item #

Description

Part #

1

Power Supply, 24 V

79428-00

2

Main Pc Baord, 90 Kv Classic

80116-28

3

Ac Line Filter

79412-00

4

Washer, Conduit

14762-02

5

Nut, Conduit

5307-04

6

Hv Multiplier Assembly, No. 2

79350-01

7

Grounding Assembly

70539--00

8

AC Power Switch

76434-01

9

Rubber Foot

5627-00

 

Fuses For All Unit Styles

72771-06

 

NO. 2 PROCESS GUN RECOMMENDED SPARE PARTS

Part #

Description

72771-06

Fuse

3657-00

Needle

3688-01

Snap Ring

3803-01

Eyelet

3654-00

Needle Seat

3653-00

Sleeve (2 Required)

2845-00

Packing

3695-00

Brush Assembly

7969-031

Loctite

7554-20

O-Ring (6 Required)

7554-05

O-Ring (6 Required)

7554-06

O-Ring (2 Required)

7554-07

O-Ring (2 Required)

7554-08

O-Ring (12 Required)

7554-13

O-Ring (6 Required)

8488-12F

Set Screw (2 Required)

6710-00

Seal, Outer, Ceramic

6711-00

Seal, Inner, PTFE

LSCH0009

Grease, 1 oz

72558-02-K5

Gun Covers (Kit of 5)*

 

9096-00 KIT FOR REPAIR OF NO. 2 GUN

Part #

Description

Qty

72771-06

Fuse (1 AMP, 11C-120 VAC Input)

2

72771-01

Fuse (0.5 AMP, 220-240 VAC Input)

2

3657-00

Needle

1

3688-00

Needle With Snapring

1

3803-01

Needle With Eyelet

1

3654-00

Needle Seat

1

3653-00

Sleeve

2

2845-00

Packing

1

3695-00

Brush Assembly

1

8488-12F

10-32 x 3/8 PLSTC Slot. Set SCR

2

7969-031

Loctite

1

15640-02

Zip Lip Bag

1

15640-04

ZipLip Bag

16

6710-00

Outer Seal (Ceramic)

1

6711-00

Inner Seal (Phenolic)

1

7554-05

“O”-Ring, Feed Tube

6

7554-06

“O”-Ring, Brush & Resistor Seal

2

7554-07

“O”-Ring, Paint Tube (Handle)

2

7554-08

“O”-Ring, Stub Shaft

12

7554-13

“O”-Ring, Inner Seal Preload

6

7554-20

“O”-Ring, Outer Seal

6

15640-07

Zip Lip Bag

2

LSCH0009

Grease 1 oz.

1

 

MODEL: 80086-XX

20987-XX - PARTS BREAKOUT 

Description

Part #

ASSEMBLY, HANDLE #2

7233-00

O-RING, SOLVENT RESISTANT

7554-07

BUSHING, PAINT

2803-00

ASSEMBLY, BARREL #2 AIR

10972-00

ASSEMBLY, BELL 4”

11488-00

WASHER, SPLIT LOCK S.S.(4) REQUIRED

7734-03

ASSEMBLY, FILTER

7244-00

ASSEMBLY, AIR HOSE NO. 2

80089-XX

FLUID FILTER ASSEMBLY

76938-02

ASSEMBLY, FLUID HOSE NO. 2

8340-XX

SCREW, SHCS #8 (4) REQUIRED

8301-16C

 

CABLE / MOTOR - PARTS LIST 

Description

Part #

SPRING PIN

4359-01

SPRING

8491-00

ADAPTER, DRIVE

75757-00

ASSEMBLY, AIR MOTOR NO. 2

80069-00

GASKET, NO. 2 HANDGUN

3968-00

SCREW, SHCS #8 (4) Required

8301-16C

ASSEMBLY, CABLE NO. 2 AIR MOTOR:

7.6 m (25’) length 11 m (36’) length

15.2 m (50’) length

 

20988-25

20988-36

20988-50

AIR VALVE ASSEMBLY

10975-00

SCREW, FLAT HD. #10

9157-24F

SPACER

10962-00

 

7233-00 HANDLE - PARTS LIST 

Item #

Description

Part #

1

HANDLE, MACHINED NO. 2

7234-00

2

ASSEMBLY, NEEDLE

3655-00

3

TRIGGER #2 MACHINED

3649-00

4

PIN,ROLL

2594-8

5

HOSE RETAINER

7135-00

6

PACKING

2845-00

7

BUSHING

6803-2

8

SEAT, NEEDLE

3654-00

9

SLEEVE

3653-00

10

BUSHING

6803-1

11

CONNECTOR ASSEMBLY, HOSE

17356-00

12

BUSHING SPACER

3978-00

13

SCREW, RD HD, #6

7747-20C

14

LATCH, TRIGGER

3979-00

15

SPRING, LATCH,TRIGGER

3977-00

16

WASHER, THRUST

5008-00

 

NEEDLE VALVE ASSEMBLY - PARTS LIST 

Description

Part #

HOUSING, SPRING

3659-00

NEEDLE, No.2 HAND GUN

3657-00

EXTERNAL RETAINING RING

3688-1

EYELET, #5

3803-01

RETAINER, SPRING

3658-00

NUT, LOCK

3441-00

WASHER, PLASTIC THRUST

5008-00

SPRING, COMPRESSION

2846-00

 

BARREL - PARTS LIST 

Description

Part #

O-RING, SOLVENT RESISTANT

7554-20

O-RING, SOLVENT RESISTANT

7554-08

O-RING, SOLVENT RESISTANT

7554-13

O-RING, SOLVENT RESISTANT

7554-06

SPRING

14003-00

RESISTOR, 535 MΩ

4175-01

COLLAR

6714-00

FLAT POINT SET SCREW

8488-12F

SEAL, OUTER

6710-00

NUT, MACHINED

6713-00

SEAL, INNER

6711-00

SHAFT SUB-ASSEMBLY

7225-00

RESISTOR, 10,000MΩ

2842-01

WASHER

7486-06

SCREW, RD HD. #6

7747-16C

SEAL RESISTOR, MACHINED

3959-00

TUBE FEED, 4”

3700-00

ASSEMBLY, BARREL HOUSING AND BUSHING

10972-00

 

8340-XX FLUID HOSE PARTS AND ASSEMBLIES - PARTS LIST

 

 

Item #

Description

Part #

1

HOSE, FLUID

77031-XX

2

FITTING, HOSE, FERRULE (2) REQUIRED

7617-00

3

STEM, UNION (2) REQUIRED

7474-00

4

NUT, LH (2) REQUIRED

6503-00

 

FLUID HOSE ASSEMBLIES:

 

80089-XX AIR HOSE PARTS AND ASSEMBLIES - PARTS LIST

 

 

Item #

Description

Part #

1

HOSE, AIR

6919-XX

2

FITTING, HOSE, FERRULE

7617-00

3

STEM, UNION

7474-00

4

NUT, FITTING 9/16-18

6502-00

5

HOSE FITTING, REUSABLE

LSFI0027-00

 

AIR HOSE ASSEMBLIES:

 

-25 (7.6 m)

80089-25

-36 ( 11 m)

80089-36

-50 (15.2m)

80089-50

-75 (22.8 m)

80089-75

-100 (30.5 m)

80089-100

 

NO.2 AIR MOTOR HANDGUN RECOMMENDED SPARE PARTS

Part No.

Description

72771-06

Fuse

3657-00

Needle

3688-01

Snap Ring

3803-01

Eyelet

3654-00

Needle Seat

3653-00

Sleeve (2 Required)

2845-00

Packing

80085-00

Brush Assembly

7969-031

Loctite

7554-20

O-Ring (6 Required)

7554-05

O-Ring (6 Required)

7554-06

O-Ring (2 Required)

7554-07

O-Ring (2 Required)

7554-08

O-Ring (12 Required)

7554-13

O-Ring (6 Required)

8488-12F

Set Screw (2 Required)

6710-00

Seal, Outer, Ceramic

6711-00

Seal, Inner, PTFE

LSCH0009

Grease, 1 oz

72558-02-K5

Gun Covers (Kit of 5)*