Ransburg Direct Drive Pump - DDP

Delivers Precise Fluid Regulation

Ransburg Direct Drive Pump (DDP) - Carlisle Fluid Technology
  • Overview
  • Tech Specs
  • Literature
  • Product Manuals
  • Materials
  • Markets
  • Part Numbers
Overview

Product Overview Icon - Carlise FTOverview

Superior Performance:

achieves stable repeatable flows under varying conditions including temperature, viscosity and pressure

Uniform Metered Flow:

virtually pulseless flow, without valves or flexible elements that add complexity and increase cost

Minimal Maintenance:

fewer moving parts to minimize wear and tear

Rugged, Durable Design:

through hardened, abrasion resistant materials provide excellent self-lubrication for corrosion resistance

Explosion Proof Start/Stop And Speed Control Station:

simple, easy to use controls provide a precise, consistent finish

Optional Peristaltic Pump:

ideal for corrosive or abrasive materials

 

 

Display Motor:

can be configured/sealed to show fluid flow ratebased on gear pump displacement

Isolated Gear Pump:

provides flexability for solvent or waterbase materials

Versatile Pumping:

optional solvent and waterborne pumps available

The Ransburg DDP, Direct Drive Pump, provides an extremely accurate, repeatable means of supplying coating material to the applicator. Compatible with a wide variety of solvent and waterborne coating materials, the DDP offers a broad range of options to
meet your system’s operating needs.

The DDP’s AC-motor drives the system’s gear pump via an isolated shaft. The positive displacement of the gear pump delivers a given amount of material based on the speed (rpm) of the motor. Digital controls provide variance in speed for a precise, consistent finish. The gear pump can be gravity or suction fed, if wetted/primed, and the output has the ability to connect either directly to the applicator or routed through a three-way valve, if continuous circulation is required.

Built with an explosion proof motor, the DDP system can be conveniently located anywhere within the spray area. The operator regulates the flow rate as well as the start/stop function either locally or at a remote station. These user-friendly controls deliver convenience as well as an accurate, even finish.
 

Technical Specifications

Technical Specifications

Ransburg Direct Drive Pump - DDP

Power Input Controller - 230 VAC (+/-20%), 50/60 Hertz. Requires 20 amp fuse disconnect
Motor Speed 57 rpm (min), 1725 rpm (max)
Pump Speed 30 - 900 rpm (dependent on pump type)
Fluid Delivery 20 - 900 cc/min (dependent on pump)
Motor UL listed, CSA certified, explosion proof Class I groups C&D, Class 2 groups F&G, constant torque 1000:1 rated 1/2 hp 1800 rpm max
Width 18" / 457 mm
Depth 29" / 609 mm
Height 63" / 1599 mm
Literature

Literature

Ransburg (DDP) Direct Drive Pump Sales Literature - Carlisle Fluid Technology

Ransburg (DDP) Direct Drive Pump Sales Literature

Sales Literature for (DDP) Direct Drive Pump

Show literature
Product Manuals

Product Manuals

Ransburg (DDP) Direct Drive Pump Service Manual - Carlisle Fluid Technology

Ransburg (DDP) Direct Drive Pump Service Manual

Service Manual for (DDP) Direct Drive Pump

Show literature
Materials

Materials

For use on the materials below:

  • Metal
  • Wood
  • Plastic
  • Ceramic
  • Other Substrates
  • Primer
  • Basecoat
  • Clearcoat
Markets

Markets

Part Numbers

Part Numbers

Ransburg Direct Drive Pump (DDP)

1/4" FLUID PUMP PRESSURE RELIEF FITTING ASSEMBLY - A12576

Item #

Part #

Description

1

4SN-4T

SWIVEL ADAPTER 1/4 NPSM X 1/4 NPTM

2

A12573-00

1/4 NPTF TEE S.S. 316

3

4T-4

1/4 NPTM X 1/4 NPSM ADAPTER

4

A12574-00

1/4 NPT STREET ELBOW S.S. 316

5

A12575-00

VALVE, PRESSURE RELIEF

6

SSP-6435

HOSE CONNECTION, 1/4 NPTM X 3/8 TUBE

 

1/4" FLUID PUMP PRESSURE RELIEF FITTING ASSEMBLY - A12572

Item #

Part #

Description

1

4SN-4T

SWIVEL ADAPTER 1/4 NPSM X 1/4 NPTM

2

A12573-00

1/4 NPTF TEE S.S. 316

3

4T-4

1/4 NPTM X 1/4 NPSM ADAPTER

4

SSP-6435

HOSE CONNECTION, 1/4 NPTM X 3/8 TUBE

5

A12574-00

1/4 NPT STREET ELBOW S.S. 316

 

3/8" FLUID PUMP PRESSURE RELIEF FITTING ASSEMBLY - A12578

Item #

Part #

Description

1

4SN-4T

SWIVEL ADAPTER 1/4 NPSM X 1/4 NPTM

2

A12573-00

1/4 NPTF TEE S.S. 316

3

4T-4

1/4 NPTM X 1/4 NPSM ADAPTER

4

A12574-00

1/4 NPT STREET ELBOW S.S. 316

5

A12575-00

VALVE, PRESSURE RELIEF

6

SSP-6435

HOSE CONNECTION, 1/4 NPTM X 3/8 TUBE

7

6T-4

ADAPTER, 3/8 NPT X 1/4 NPSM

8

A12802-00

3/8 NPT STREET ELBOW S.S. 316

 

3/8" FLUID PUMP PRESSURE RELIEF FITTING ASSEMBLY - A12579

Item #

Part #

Description

1

4SN-4T

SWIVEL ADAPTER 1/4 NPSM X 1/4 NPTM

2

A12573-00

1/4 NPTF TEE S.S. 316

3

4T-4

1/4 NPTM X 1/4 NPSM ADAPTER

4

SSP-6435

HOSE CONNECTION, 1/4 NPTM X 3/8 TUBE

5

6T-4

ADAPTER, 3/8 NPT X 1/4 NPSM

6

A12802-00

3/8 NPT STREET ELBOW S.S. 316

 

1/2" FLUID PUMP PRESSURE RELIEF FITTING ASSEMBLY - A12584

Item #

Part #

Description

1

6SN-6T

SWIVEL ADAPTER 3/8 NPSM X 3/8 NPTM

2

A12581-00

3/8 NPTF TEE S.S. 316

3

6T-6-316

3/8 NPTM X 3/8 NPSM ADAPTER

4

A12582-00

3/8 NPT STREET ELBOW S.S. 316

5

A12583-00

VALVE, PRESSURE RELIEF

6

77767-01

HOSE CONNECTION, 3/8 NPTM X 3/8 TUBE

7

8T-6

1/2 NPT X 3/8 NPSM

8

A12803-00

1/2 NPT STREET ELBOW S.S. 316

 

1/2" FLUID PUMP PRESSURE RELIEF FITTING ASSEMBLY - A12585

Item #

Part #

Description

1

6SN-6T

SWIVEL ADAPTER 3/8 NPSM X 3/8 NPTM

2

A12581-00

3/8 NPTF TEE S.S. 316

3

6T-6-316

3/8 NPTM X 3/8 NPSM ADAPTER

4

SSP-6435

HOSE CONNECTION, 3/8 NPTM X 3/8 TUBE

5

6T-4

ADAPTER, 1/2 NPTM X 3/8 NPSM

6

A12803-00

1/2 NPT STREET ELBOW S.S. 316

 

BASE SYSTEM ASSEMBLY 60-20000-2603-4 - PARTS LIST

Item #

Part #

Description

Qty

1

65-63202-1029-4

BASEPLATE

1

2

65-07020-0419-3

MOUNTING PLATE, UPRIGHT

1

3

68-58510-0350-0

MOTOR, AC 1/2 HP, XP

1

4

65-07020-0410-3

BASE BRACKET

1

5

18-96101-0050-2

LKWSH 1/2 ID

6

6

189155012002

SHCS 1/2-13 UNC X 2.00 ALLOY

4

7

65-51514-1095-4

GUARD

1

8

189500310502

HEX NUT 1/2-13 STEEL

2

9

68-34511-1313-0

STUD, 1/2-13 X 2.00", ALLOY

2

10

68-12501-1051-3

JAW STYLE COUPLING

1

11

68-75902-1011-0

REDUCER 4.771 RATIO

1

12

18-96001-0025-2

WASHER, FLAT, 1/4", ALLOY

8

13

65-79501-0051-4

DRIVE SHAFT

1

14

68-12501-1056-0

JAW END MEMBER 7/8" BORE WITH 3/16" KEY

1

15

68-12501-1057-0

HYTREL CENTER MEM 075 JAW COUPLING

1

16

189500310252

HEX NUT 1/4-20 STEEL

4

17

18-96101-0025-2

LKWSH 1/ 4 ID

4

18

189042511162

HHCS 1/ 4-20 X 1.50 ALLOY

4

19

68-34511-1317-0

WASHER, FLAT, 3/8", NYLON 6/6

8

20

68-34511-1321-0

STUD 3/8"-16 X 2.5" LONG

4

21

64-17507-0122-0

10 GAUGE GREEN INSULATION

1

22

64-17507-0121-0

10 GAUGE GREEN WIRE

2

23

189043711002

HHCS 3/8-16 X 100 ALLOY

4

24

68-34511-1322-0

WINGNUT 3/8"-16

4

25

68-34511-1323-0

HEX NUT 3/8-16 NYLON

4

26

18-96101-0038-2

LKWSH 3/8 ID

4

 

ZENITH B/H-9000 0.3 - 1.2 CC/REV PUMP MOUNTING (ASSEMBLY: 64-00530-0080-0) - PARTS LIST

Item #

Part #

Description

Qty

1

68-12501-1052-0

JAW END MEMBER .3 - 1.2 CC/REV PUMP

1

2

68-18902-0328-1

M12 X 1/4 NPT PORT ADAPTER

2

3

68-60001-0026-1

O-RING, SOLVENT RESISTANT

2

4

65-05213-1200-3

PUMP ADAPTER BLOCK

1

5

187861010162

SHCS M10 X 1.5 X 16MM ALLOY 12.9

2

6

189153710282

SHCS 3/8-16 X .875 ALLOY

2

7

18-96001-0038-2

FLAT WASHER 3/8" ID

2

8

18-96101-0038-2

LOCK WASHER 3/8" ID

2

 

 

DDP WITH ZENITH 9.0 CC/REV PUMP - PARTS LIST

Item #

Part #

Description

Qty

1

65-19201-0345-1

FLANGE ADAPTER, 1/2IN. NPT

2

2

68-60001-0027-1

O-RING, SOLVENT RESISTANT

2

3

187860810352

SHCS M8X1.25 X35MM ALLOY 12.9

8

4

65-05213-1209-3

PUMP ADAPTER BLOCK

1

5

68-12501-1054-0

JAW END MEMBER 4.5 - 9.0 CC/REV PUMP

1

6

187861210202

SHCS M12X1.75 X 20 MM GRADE 12.9

2

7

189153711002

SHCS 3/8-16 X 1.00 ALLOY

2

8

65-05213-1227-3

ADAPTER BLOCK, REDUCER

4

9

189042512162

HHCS 1/4-20 X 2.50 ALLOY

4

10

18-96001-0038-2

FLAT WASHER 3/8" ID

2

11

18-96101-0038-2

LOCK WASHER 3/8" ID

2

 

DDP WITH 4.8 CC/REV PUMP - PARTS LIST

Item #

Part #

Description

Qty

1

A14177-01*

COUPLING HUB - DRIVE SIDE

1

2

A14177-02*

SPIDER INSERT

1

3

A14177-03*

COUPLING HUB - PUMP SIDE

1

4

- - -

LOW PROFILE SHCS M5 X 0.8 X 10MM

2

5

- - -

LOCK WASHER 5MM ID

2

6

A14163-00

MOUNTING BRACKET FOR PUMP

1

7

7734-19*

LOCK WASHER 5/16" ID

2

8

7733-14*

HEX NUT 5/16-18 STEEL

2

9

SS-1523-CD*

FLAT WASHER 5/16" ID

2

10

8156-32C*

HHCS 5/16-18 X 1" STEEL

2

* ITEMS INCLUDED IN A14176-01 KIT

 

 

DDP WITH PERISTALTIC PUMP - PARTS LIST

Item #

Part #

Description

Qty

1

68-12501-1064-0

JAW END MEMBER RANDOLPH PUMP

1

2

65-07020-0420-4

MOUNTING BRACKET

1

3

18-96101-0010-2

LKWSH #10 ID

4

4

189151010202

SHCS #10-24 X .625 ALLOY

4

5

189153711082

SHCS 3/8-16 X 1.25 ALLOY

2

6

18-96001-0038-2

FLAT WASHER 3/8" ID

2

7

18-96101-0038-2

LOCK WASHER 3/8" ID

2

8

18-95003-1025-2

HEX NUT 3/8-16 STEEL

2