Global website
Home page
Change division
Industrial & Automotive Auto Refinishing

Ransburg AquaBlock 2

High Voltage Blocking System

A simple, effective way to handle waterborne coatings electrostatically.

Ransburg AquaBlock 2 - Carlisle Fluid Technology
  • Overview
  • Tech Specs
  • Literature
  • Materials
  • Markets
  • Part Numbers
Overview

Overview

Reduced Environmental Impact:

Helps you comply witrh increasing requirementrs od environmental legisltion.

4-way Shuttle Assembly:

Provides a smooth, continous flow of paint or spay applicators for an even finish.

Reduced operating costs:

Less paint and water during flushg cycle lowers waste and disposal expenses.

Pneumatic Controls:

Unit can be located unside or outside hazerdous areas withoiut increasing safety concerns.

Minimal Maintenance/Easy Repair:

Easily field repairable with only a few standard tools.

Small, Modular Design:

Able to be easily incorporated into paint systems.

Single or Multiple Automatic Applicators:

Versatile model provides flexibility for optimal application.

Smooth Internal Fluid Passages:

For easier cleaning with less cross-contamination of paint colors.

Solvement Proof Components:

 Longer lasting and higher durability.

A simple, effective way to handle waterborne coatings electrostatically.

The AquaBlock 2 provised a "voltage block" for the electrostatic isolation of high voltage point applicatos from grounded, waterborne coating suplies.

By combining the advantages of waterborne coating technology with the efficiency of electrostatics, AquaBlock 2 can favorably reduce your company's environmental impact. With High Transfer efficiency and low waste, the AquaBlock 2 is not only an environmentally friendly solution, but also reduces operatring expenses.

The user-friendly and versatile design of the AquaBlock 2 can fit into any paint feed system and attaches to single or multiple applicators to provide an optimal application every time. Pneumatic controls simplify the operation providing higher productivity and less need for troublkeshooting. Quick color changes also minimize interruptions and delays to dfeliver a consistent finish in an efficient manner.

Technical Specifications

Technical Specifications

Ransburg AquaBlock 2

Dimensiones 30" W x 36" H x 13" D
Peso 110 lbs

Eléctrico / alto voltaje

100 kV Max

Mecánico - Suministro de aire

90 psi +/- 5 psi - 10 scfm max

Mecánica - Filtración de aire
25-50 micron

Suministro de pintura - presión
100 psi max/2- psi min
Temperatura 120 degrees F max
Literature

Literature

Ransburg AquaBlock2 High Voltage Block (Sales Literature IL-8449) - Carlisle Fluid Technology

Ransburg AquaBlock2 High Voltage Block (Sales Literature IL-8449)

Sales Literature for AquaBlock2 High Voltage Block (Sales Literature IL-8449)

Show literature
Ransburg AquaBlock2 (Serv. Man. LN-9902-00.3) - Carlisle Fluid Technology

Ransburg AquaBlock2 (Serv. Man. LN-9902-00.3)

Service Manual for AquaBlock2 (Serv. Man. LN-9902-00.3)

Show literature
Electrostatic Sprayer Checklist (IL-330) - Carlisle Fluid Technology

Electrostatic Sprayer Checklist (IL-330)

Show literature
Materials

Materials

For use on the materials below:

  • Metal
  • Wood
  • Plastic
  • Ceramic
  • Other Substrates
  • Primer
  • Base Coat
  • Clear Coat
Markets

Markets

Part Numbers

Part Numbers

Ransburg AquaBlock 2

LKIT0018-06 200CC CERAMIC CYLINDER ASSEMBLY - PARTS LIST 

 

Item #

 

Part #

 

Description

 

Qty

1

LAQU0024-00

Center Section, Machined, Cylinder/Reservoir

1

2

LAQU0013-00

Plate, Machined, Cylinder Support

1

3

LSFA0017-00

SFHC Screw, 1/4-20 x 1/2" Lg.

4

4

LAQU0010-00

Piston, Machined

2

5

LAQU0012-02

Connecting Rod, Machined, Cylinder/Reservoir

1

6

LSFA0016-00

Jam Nut, 1.06-20 UN, Nylon

2

7

LAQU0011-00

Plate, Machined, Piston Seal

2

8

LSOR0007-03

O-Ring, 60 Duro

2

9

LAQU0027-00

Seal, O-Ring Loaded, Cylinder/Reservoir Piston

2

10

77725-02

Cylinder/Reservoir Assembly, Paint

2

 

A12148-XX AQUABLOCK 2 PARTS LIST 

 

Item #

 

Part #

 

Description

 

Qty

1

A12112-00

Enclosure, AquaBlock 2

1

2

A12143-00

Label, Enclosure, AquaBlock 2

1

3

A12228-00

Label Kit, AquaBlock 2

1

4

TRM-35-038

Label, Ground

1

5

70695-00

Stud, Grounding

1

6

7486-13

Flat Washer, 1/3" Medium

1

7

7734-06

Lock Washer, 1/4" Helical Spring

1

8

SS-655-ZN

Nut, 1/4-20 UNC Hex

1

9

7734-07

Lock Washer, 5/16" Helical Spring

1

10

7733-14

Nut, 5/16-18 UNC Hex

1

11

LAQU0029-00

Meter, AquaBlock 0-100 Microamp Current

1

12

7486-32

Flat Washer, #4

4

13

SSW-4010

Spark Gap, Neon Lamp

1

14

LAQU0022-00

Plate, Machined, Enclosure Door, Retaining

2

15

LSFA0001-16C

Screw, 1/4-20 X 1/2" Lg., Nylon Pan Head

4

16

LAQU0021-00

Knob, Machined, Enclosure Door, Retaining

2

17

LSFA0018-00

Washer, Machined, Knob Retaining

2

18

7730-20F

Screw, #10-32 UNF X 5/8" Lg., Slotted Round Head

2

19

SSF-8027

Nut, #10-32 Nylon, Lock

2

20

LSMP0001-00

Valve, Door Interlock, 3-Way Valve

1

21

LSMP0002-00

Push Button, Air Valve Actuator

1

22

LSMP0003-00

Angle Bracket, Air Valve Mounting

1

23

LS0122-00

Breather Vent, 1/8" NPT

1

24

LAQU0016-00

Washer, Machined, Fluid Line Grounding

1

25

7567-01

Lock Washer, #6 External Tooth

1

26

TR-SSF-281

Screw, #6-32 X 1/8" Lg., Pan Head

1

27

A12095-00

Back Panel, AquaBlock 2

1

28

20559-09

Flat Washer, 3/8" Nylon

6

29

LSFA0021-32C

Screw, 3/8-16 X 1" Lg., Socket Head Cap, Nylon

8

30

A12113-00

Base Plate, AquaBlock 2

1

31

A12114-00

Bolt, M12 X 1.75", 70mm Lg., Glass Filled Nylon

6

32

A12115-00

Bolt, M12 X 1.75", 40mm Lg., Glass Filled Nylon

4

33

79001-06

O-Ring, Solvent Proof

2

34

A12116-00

Rodless Cylinder, AquaBlock 2

1

35

A12227-00

Pipe Plug, 1/8-28 BSPT

2

36

A12117-00

Screw, M6 X 1", 50mm Lg., Socket Head Cap, Stainless Steel

4

37

A12118-00

Adapter Block, Carriage, AquaBlock 2

1

38

A12119-00

Screw, M6 X 1", 25mm Lg., Socket Head Cap, Stainless Steel

4

39

A12120-00

Center Block, AquaBlock 2

1

40

A12121-00

Bolt, M8 X 1.25", 30mm Lg., Glass Filled Nylon

6

41

----

----

--

42

A12101-00

Quick-Disconnect, Male, AquaBlock 2

4

43

A12123-00

Shield, Male, Quick-Disconnect, AquaBlock 2

4

44

A12124-00

Shield, Center Block, AquaBlock 2

2

45

A12125-00

Screw, M6 X 1", 30mm Lg., Fillister Hd., Nylon

8

46

A12126-00

End Block, AquaBlock 2

2

47

A12146-00

Set Screw, M12 X 1.75", 20mm Lg., Glass Filled Nylon

4

48

A12127-00

Bolt, M8 X 1.25", 50mm Lg., Glass Filled Nylon

12

49

A12128-00

Shield, End Block AquaBlock 2

2

50

A12129-00

Bolt, M6 X 1", 12mm Lg., Nylon

4

51

A12130-00

Holder, Female Quick-Disconnet, AquaBlock 2

4

52

79001-37

O-Ring, Solvent Proof

4

53

A12131-00

Holder Nut, Female Quick-Disconnect, AquaBlock 2

4

54

A12109-00

Quick-Disconnect, Female, AquaBlock 2

4

A12148-XX AQUABLOCK 2 PARTS LIST (Cont.)

 

Item #

 

Part #

 

Description

 

Qty

55

A12132-00

Fitting, Elbow, Female Quick-Disconnect, AquaBlock 2

2

56

A12134-00

Fitting, Y (120), Female Quick-Disconnect

2

57

79001-01

O-Ring, Solvent Proof

4

58

79001-14

O-Ring, Solvent Proof

4

59

A12135-00

Shield, Female Quick-Disconnect, AquaBlock 2

4

60

LKIT0018-06

220cc Ceramic Coated Cylinder Assembly Kit, No Fittings

1

61

A12096-00

Valve, 4-Way, 2-Position, Double Air Pilot

1

62

7567-05

Lock Washer, 1/4" External Tooth

2

63

7958-48C

Screw, 1/4-20 UNC X 1.5" Lg., Hex Head Cap

2

64

41-FBR-1000

Breather Vent, 1/4" NPT

3

65

A12137-00

Fitting, 4-Way, Restricted

1

66

A12141-00

Air Valve, 3-Way, Normally Closed

1

67

A12149-00

Assembly, Ground Cable, AquaBlock 2

1

68

70539-00

Grounding Assembly 

1

69

SEE MANUAL

Kit, Fittings and Tubing, AquaBlock 2

1

70

A12150-00

Fitting, In-Line Y, 10mm T

1

71

A12151-00

Fitting, Bulkhead, 10mm T

1

72

A12152-00

Fitting, Elbow, 10mm T X 1/4" NPTM

1

73

A12153-00

Fitting, Universal, Restricted Outlet, 8mm T X 1/4" NPTM

2

74

A12154-00

Fitting, Elbow, 6mm T X 1/8" NPTM

5

75

A12155-00

Fitting, Reducer Elbow, 10mm T X 6mm T

1

76

A12156-00

Fitting, Bulkhead, 6mm T

1

77

A12157-00

Fitting, Tee, 6mm T

1

78

A12158-00

Fitting, Tee, 6mm T X 1/8" NPTM

2

79

A12159-00

Fitting, NY, 8mm T X 3/8" NPTM

2

80

14157-09

Fitting, Elbow, 8mm T x 1/8" NPTM

2

81

A12161-00

Fitting, NY, Elbow, 6mm T X 1/4" NPTM

2

82

A12136-00

Fitting, NY, 8mm T X 3/8" AN

8

83

A12139-00

Fitting, Bulkhead, 8mm T, Stainless Steel

1

84

78321-00

Tubing, Nylon, 10mm, Natural

10.5"

85 *

A12144-03

Tubing, Nylon, 8mm, Green

16"

86 *

A12145-01

Tubing, Nylon, 8mm, Yellow

16"

87 **

A12144-01

Tubing, Nylon, 6mm, Green

44.5"

88 **

78326-00

Tubing, Nylon, 6mm, Yellow

44.5"

89

A12147-01

Tubing, Nylon, 6mm, Natural

24.75"

90

A10841-01

Tubing, PFA, 8mm

111"

91

LSMP0007-00

Tubing, Tygon, 3/4" ID X 1" OD

161"

*   Both tubes must be equal in length.

** Both tubes must be equal in length.

 

A12140-01 FITTINGS (METRIC) AND A12140-02 FITTINGS (FRACTIONAL)- PARTS LIST

 

Item #

A12140-01

(Metric)

A12140-02

(Fractional)

 

Description

 

Qty

 

Cut Lengths

1

A12150-00

A12163-00

Fitting, Inline Y, 10mm or 3/8", T

1

 

2

A12150-00

A12164-00

Fitting, Bulkhead, 10mm or 3/8", T

1

 

3

A12152-00

A12165-00

Fitting, Elbow, 10mm or 3/8", T X 1/4" NPTM

1

 

4

A12153-00

A12153-00

Fitting, Universal, Restricted Outlet, 8mm or 5/16",

T X 1/4" NPTM

2

 

5

A12154-00

A12167-00

Fitting, Elbow, 6mm or 1/4", T X 1/8" NPTM

5

 

6

A12155-00

A12168-00

Fitting, Reducer Elbow, 10mm or 3/8",

T X 6mm or 1/4", T

1

 

7

A12156-00

A12169-00

Fitting, Bulkhead, 6mm or 1/4", T

1

 

8

A12157-00

A12170-00

Fitting, Tee, 6mm or 1/4", T

1

 

9

A12158-00

A12171-00

Fitting, Tee, 6mm or 1/4", T X 1/8" NPTM

2

 

10

A12159-00

A12172-00

Fitting, Nylon, 8mm or 3/8", T X 3/8" NPTM

2

 

11

14157-09

14187-09

Fitting, Elbow, 8mm or 5/16", T X 1/8" NPTM

2

 

12

A12161-00

LSFI0056-00

Fitting, Nylon, Elbow, 6mm or 1/4", T X 1/4" NPTM

2

 

13

A12136-00

LSFI0022-07

Fitting, Nylon, 8mm or 5/16", T X 3/8" AN

8

 

14

A12139-00

41-FTC-1003

Fitting, Stainless Steel, Bulkhead, 8mm or 3/8", T

1

 

15

78321-00

A10608-04

Tubing, Nylon, 10mm or 3/8", Natural 

10.5"

10.5"

16

A12144-03

A12144-03

Tubing, Nylon, 8mm or 5/16", Green 

16"

16"

17

A12145-01

A12145-01

Tubing, Nylon, 8mm or 5/16", Yellow 

16"

16"

18

A12144-01

A12144-02

Tubing, Nylon, 6mm or 1/4", Green 

44.5"

9.5" + 35"

19

78326-00

A10609-02

Tubing, Nylon, 6mm or 1/4", Yellow 

44.5"

9.5" + 35"

20

A12147-01

7113-11

Tubing, Nylon, 6mm or 1/4", Natural 

24.75"

5.5" + 10.5"

+ 1.25" + 7.5"

21

A10841-01

76698-04

Tubing, PFA, 8mm or 3/8" 

111"

19" + 33" + 33"

+ 13" + 13"

 

AQUABLOCK 2 RECOMMENDED SPARE PARTS

 

Part #

 

Description

 

Qty

LAQU0027-00

Seal, O-Ring Loaded

2

LSOR0007-03

O-Ring, Solvent Resistant

2

79001-37

O-Ring, Solvent Proof

4

79001-01

O-Ring, Solvent Proof

4

79001-14

O-Ring, Solvent Proof

4

77725-02

Cylinder Resistor Assembly, Paint

0-1

A12127-00

Bolt, M12 X 1.25, 50mm, Lg., Gas Filled Nylon

0-6

A12101-00

Quick-Disconnect, Male

0-4

A12122-00

Seat, Quick-Disconnect

0-4

A12109-00

Quick-Disconnect, Female

0-4

A12096-00

Valve, 4-Way, 2-Position, Double Air Pilot

0-1

A12141-00

Air Valve, 3-Way, Normally Closed

0-1