Ransburg Aerobell 33 Rotary Atomizer

The Aerobell 33 is a high speed rotary atomizer which provides excellent transfer efficiency with superior atomization.

The Aerobell 33 meets Factory Mutual (FM) standards for non-incendive operation. And the applicator's air bearing turbine provides long life and reliability. The Aerobell 33 handles all of today's paints, including waterborne and even 100% solids (solvent free) materials. The Aerobell 33 is the answer to upgrading your existing bell installation to enhance its safety and performance.

Ransburg Aerobell 33 Rotary Atomizer - Carlisle Fluid Technology
  • Overview
  • Tech Specs
  • Literature
  • Product Manuals
  • Materials
  • Markets
  • Part Numbers
Overview

Product Overview Icon - Carlise FTOverview

High Voltage Circuit:

ensures optimum charging of the atomized coating regardless of its electrical conductivity.

Safety Circuitry:

allows maximum flexibility in head-to-target distance for best efficiency and part coverage.

Higher Paint Transfer efficiency than any FM listed electrostatic bell system.

Shaping Air:

design provides optimal spray pattern control for unique coating applications.

Center feed fluid delivery:

provides fast bell cleaning and quick color changes.

Turbine Air Exhausts:

behind bell to prevent paint build-up and to help keep the outer surface of the bell clean during normal spraying and flush cycles.

The Air Bearing:

cushioned turbine avoids metal-to-metal contact and provides long service life and reliability.

Choice of 57mm step-3 design or 30mm diameter bell cup:

both constructed of engineered plastic materials covered with a proprietary semiconductive coating for optimum electrostatic charging, allows matching of spray pattern with part configuration, size and line speed.

Technical Specifications

Technical Specifications

Ransburg Aerobell 33 Rotary Atomizer

Turbine Speed 10,000 RPM-55,000 RPM
Turbine Type Air Bearing Impulse Drive
Weight 10.3 lbs
Length 16.4 in
Diameter 5.6 in
Fluid Pressure 100 psi max
Fluid Flow Rate 25-500 cc/min
Spray Pattern Size Adjustable to 30
Speed Readout Magnetic pick up, uni-directional fiber optic transmission
Literature

Literature

Ransburg Aerobell 33 Rotary Atomizer Sales Literature - Carlisle Fluid Technology

Ransburg Aerobell 33 Rotary Atomizer Sales Literature

Sales Literature for Aerobell 33 Rotary Atomizer

Show literature
Ransburg Bell Comparison Sheet - Carlisle Fluid Technology

Ransburg Bell Comparison Sheet

Comparison sheet for Ransburg Bell

Show literature
Product Manuals

Product Manuals

Ransburg Aerobell 33 (AER5000/AER5001) Service Manual  - Carlisle Fluid Technology

Ransburg Aerobell 33 (AER5000/AER5001) Service Manual

Service Manual for Aerobell 33 (AER5000/AER5001)

Show literature
Ransburg Solvent Selection Guide (Tl-00-02) - Carlisle Fluid Technology

Ransburg Solvent Selection Guide (Tl-00-02)

Selection Guide for Solvents (Tl-00-02)

Show literature
Materials

Materials

For use on the materials below:

  • Metal
  • Wood
  • Plastic
  • Ceramic
  • Other Substrates
  • Primer
  • Base Coat
  • Clear Coat
Markets

Markets

Part Numbers

Part Numbers

Ransburg Aerobell 33 Rotary Atomizer

AEROBELL 33 - PARTS LIST 

Item #

Part #

Description

Qty

1

AER4004-01

Manifold Assembly, Air

1

2

SEE MANUAL

Shaping Air Cap w/Shroud

1

3

SEE MANUAL

Fluid Tube

1

4

79001-05

O-Ring, Solvent Proof

1

5

LSFA0014-00

Screw, Retaining

4

6

AER4013-00

Tube Assembly, High Voltage

1

6A

79001-05

O-Ring, Solvent Proof

SEE MANUAL

7

SEE MANUAL

Manifold Assembly, Fluid

1

8

LSFA0006-16F

Screw, #10-32 x 1/2 Long SST. Socket Head Cap

4

9

LSFA0004-56C

Screw, 1/4-20 x 1-3/4 Long Nyl. Fill. Head

2

10

AER4006-00

Turbine Assembly, Air Bearing

1

7554-103

Turbine Assembly O-Ring, Solvent Resistant

1

7554-104

Turbine Assembly O-Ring, Solvent Resistant

1

11

7554-03

O-Ring, Solvent Resistant

1

12

RPM-2

Retainer, Shaping Air Cap

1

13

SEE MANUAL

Ring, Shaping Air

1

14

55994-25

Tubing, 3/8 O.D.

2.75"

15

LSOR0005-01

O-Ring, Solvent Proof

1

16

SEE MANUAL

Bell Cup Assembly

1

17

LSFI0022-04

Fitting, 1/4 O.D. Tube x 1/4 AN Union

SEE MANUAL

18

SEE MANUAL

Regulator Assembly, Fluid

SEE MANUAL

19

---------------------------------

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

----

20

AER0043-00

Cover, Connector, Machined

SEE MANUAL

21

LSFA0007-12C

Screw, #10-24 x 3/8 Long Nyl. Pan Head

SEE MANUAL

22

SEE MANUAL

Module, Voltage

1

22A

76419-00

Strain Relief, High Voltage Cable

SEE MANUAL

23

55994-25

Tubing, 3/8 O.D.

36"

24

AER0063-00

Cover, Rear Plate 

SEE MANUAL

25

LSFI0022-07

Fitting, 3/8 O.D. Tube x 3/8 AN Union

SEE MANUAL

26

LSFI0041-01

Elbow, 1/4 O.D. Tube x 1/8 NPT, Special

SEE MANUAL

27

55994-28

Tubing, 1/4 O.D.

7"

 

MANIFOLD ASSEMBLY - PARTS LIST 

Item #

Part #

Description

Qty

1

AER4005-00

Manifold, Air, Engraved

1

2

AER0026-00

Stud, Mounting

1

3

AER0022-00

Pin, Fiberglass

2

4

LSFI0013-01

Fitting, 1/2 O.D. Tube x 3/8 NPT

1

5

LSFI0013-02

Fitting, 3/8 O.D. Tube x 1/4 NPT

2

6

LSFI0013-04

Fitting, 1/4 O.D. Tube x 1/4 NPT

2

7

LSFI0023-02

Plug, 3/8 O.D. Tube Fitting

1

8

LSFI0024-03

Plug, 1/2-20

1

9

LSFI0025-22

Fitting, 3/8 O.D. Tube x 3/8 NPT

1

10

LSOR0005-02

O-Ring, Solvent Proof

1

11

AER0021-00

Rod, Rear Plate Support

3

12

AER0062-01

Plate, Rear

1

13

AER0027-00

Shroud, Rear

1

14

LSFA0001-16C

Screw, 1/4-20 x 1/2 Long Nyl. Pan Head

3

15

AER0023-00

Fastener, Rear Cover

2

 

FLUID MANIFOLD ASSEMBLY - PARTS LIST

 

 

 

Item #

 

 

 

Part #

 

 

 

Description

Qty

 

AER4000-00

 

AER4001-00

 

AER4002-00

 

AER4003-00

1

AER0017-00

Manifold, Fluid, Engraved

1

1

1

1

2

LSFI0022-04

Fitting, 1/4 O.D. Tube x 1/4 AN Union

----

----

1

1

2A

LSMM0035-03

Plug, Protective, 1/4 AN

1

1

----

----

3

LSFI0022-07

Fitting, 3/8 O.D. Tube x 3/8 AN Union

----

1

----

1

3A

LSMM0035-05

Plug, Protective, 3/8 AN

1

----

1

----

4

76917-00

Valve Assembly, Cartridge, HV

1

2

2

3

4A

AER4018-00

Plug Assembly, Valve Port

2

1

1

----

5

LSFI0013-03

Fitting, 1/4 O.D. Tube x 1/8 NPT

1

2

2

3

 

WATERBORNE FLUID MANIFOLD ASSEMBLY - PARTS LIST 

 

 

 

Item #

 

 

 

Part #

 

 

 

Description

Qty

 

AER4020-00

 

AER4021-00

 

AER4022-00

 

AER4023-00

1

AER0068-00

Manifold, Fluid, Engraved

1

1

1

1

2

LSFI0022-04

Fitting, 1/4 O.D. Tube x 1/4 AN Union

----

----

2

2

2A

LSMM0035-03

Plug, Protective, 1/4 AN

2

2

----

----

3

LSFI0022-07

Fitting, 3/8 O.D. Tube x 3/8 AN Union

----

2

----

2

3A

LSMM0035-05

Plug, Protective, 3/8 AN

2

----

2

----

4

76917-00

Valve Assembly, Cartridge, HV

1

2

2

3

4A

AER4018-00

Plug Assembly, Valve Port

2

1

1

----

5

LSFI0013-03

Fitting, 1/4 O.D. Tube x 1/8 NPT

1

2

2

3

 

RECOMMENDED SPARE PARTS

Part #

Description

Qty

SEE MANUAL

Fluid Tube

1

SSG-8128

O-Ring, Solvent Resistant

3

LSFA0004-56C

Screw, 1/4-20 x 1.75 Long, Nyl., Fill Head

2

7554-03

O-Ring, Solvent Resistant

1

RPM-2

Shaping Air Cap Retainer

1

LSOR0005-01

O-Ring, Encapsulated

1

SEE MANUAL

Bell Cup Assembly

1

LSOR0005-02

O-Ring, Encapsulated

1

76917-00

Valve, Plastic Fluid

3

73913-00

Regulator Repair Kit, w/Solvent Resistant O-Rings

1

73913-01

Regulator Repair Kit, w/ Solvent Proof O-Rings

1