Binks Smart Pumps

Advanced Digital Control Circulation Pumps

Binks Smart Pumps combine digital control with our patented reciprocating drive fluid sections, giving world leading energy efficiency, pulse free flow and proven reliability. The original and still the best!

Binks E2-15 Smart Pump - Carlisle Fluid Technology Binks E2-30 Smart Pump - Carlisle Fluid Technology Binks E2-60 Smart Pump - Carlisle Fluid Technology Binks E4-60 Smart Pump - Carlisle Fluid Technology
  • Overview
  • Tech Specs
  • Literature
  • Product Manuals
  • Materials
  • Markets
  • Part Numbers
Overview

Product Overview Icon - Carlise FTOverview

  • Significant Energy Savings – Electric drive linked with Smart Control gives significant energy and cost savings over pneumatic pumps
  • Patented reciprocating drive with asymmetric CV Cam, minimizes pressure fluctuations so no surge chamber required
  • Flow rate control by AC frequency inverter allows fine speed adjustment within a 10 to 40 cycles per minute range
  • Long life piston seals and enclosed PTFE shaft bellow seals give longer component working life and minimize maintenance requirements

Binks Smart Pumps are respected for their energy efficiency and proven reliability. This is why they are found at the heart of the world’s largest Automotive and Industrial paint systems. Our market leading pumps combine digitally controlled AC motors with our patented horizontal reciprocating drive fluid sections. The result is a circulating pump, which uses a fraction of the energy of pneumatic pumps, yet still treats modern sheer sensitive paints with kid gloves.

Binks Smart pumps are more efficient than competitor pumps due to their patented design, but when combined with our ground breaking smart system, even higher savings can be obtained. Utilizing pressure monitoring and digital control, the Binks Smart System ensures that material is delivered to the point of application only when needed, dramatically reducing energy and paint consumption.

 

Technical Specifications

Technical Specifications

Binks Smart Pumps

Smart Pump Model Number

E2-15

E2-15 AFP'Easi-Flush'

E2-30

E2-40

E2-60

E4-60

 

 

 

 

 

Part Number

104017

104125

107071

107093

104085

107070

Max Fluid Pressure

20 Bar (290psi)

20 Bar (290psi)

20 Bar (290psi)

16 Bar (232psi)

20 Bar (290psi)

20 Bar (290psi)

Max Inlet Pressure

2 Bar (29psi)

7 Bar (101psi)

2 Bar (29psi)

2 Bar (29psi)

2 Bar (29psi)

2 Bar (29psi)

Fluid Output

 

 

 

 

 

 

          @ 20 Hz (10 Cycles/min)

3.75 L/min

3.75 L/min

7.5 L/Min

10 L/min

15 L/min

15 L/min

          @ 80 Hz (40 Cycles/min)

15 L/min

15 L/min

30 L/min

40 L/min

60 L/min

60 L/min

Fluid Connections

1" Sanitary

1" Sanitary

1 1/2" Sanitary

1 1/2" Sanitary

1 1/2" Sanitary

2" Sanitary

Total Pump Weight

80 kg

80 kg

250 kg

250 kg

295 kg

335 kg

Service Kits (Part Numbers)

 

 

 

 

 

 

          Fluid Piston Seal Kit

250625

250714

250608

250621

250686

250601

          Wet Section Overhaul Kit

250641

250716

250610

250622

250687

250596

          Main Bearing Overhaul Kit

250642

250642

250599

250599

250683

250599

 

Literature

Literature

Binks Smart Pump Catalogue - Carlisle Fluid Technology

Binks Smart Pump Catalogue

Sales Catalogue for the Binks Smart Pump Range

Show literature
Product Manuals

Product Manuals

Binks E2-30 - 40 Smart Pump Service Bulletin(77-3215) - Carlisle Fluid Technology

Binks E2-30 - 40 Smart Pump Service Bulletin(77-3215)

Instruction Manual for Binks E2-30 & E2-40 Smart Pump

Show literature
Binks E2-15 Smart Pump Service Bulletin (77-3226) - Carlisle Fluid Technology

Binks E2-15 Smart Pump Service Bulletin (77-3226)

Instruction Manual for Binks E2-15 Smart Pump

Show literature
Binks E2-15 AFP Smart Pump Service Bulletin (77-3227) - Carlisle Fluid Technology

Binks E2-15 AFP Smart Pump Service Bulletin (77-3227)

Instruction Manual for Binks E2-15 AFP Easi Flush Smart Pump

Show literature
Binks E2-60 Smart Pump Service Bulletin (77-3228) - Carlisle Fluid Technology

Binks E2-60 Smart Pump Service Bulletin (77-3228)

Instruction Manual for Binks E2-60 Smart Pump

Show literature
Binks E4-60 Smart Pump Service Bulletin (77-3229) - Carlisle Fluid Technology

Binks E4-60 Smart Pump Service Bulletin (77-3229)

Instruction Manual for Binks E4-60 Smart Pump

Show literature
Materials

Materials

For use on the materials below:

  • Metal
  • Wood
  • Plastic
  • Ceramic
  • Other Substrates
  • Primer
  • Base Coat
  • Clear Coat
Markets

Markets

  • Automotive OEM & Tier 1&2
Part Numbers

Part Numbers

E12-15 Spare Parts

PART NO.

DESCRIPTION

1 93708

E2-15 MECHANICAL ASSY

192877

H042 ATEX GEARBOX

193090

GEARBOX

193089

0.75KW ATEX MOTOR

193092

0.75KW ELECTRIC MOTOR

193093

1 HP ELEC BALDOR MOTOR

193118

MARATHON MOTOR

163144

MS HEXAGON NUT

165108

MS SPRING WASHER ( ST ST)

165123

010 SPRING WASHER (STST)

165134

08 WASHER

165947

M10 x 35 CAP HD SCREW

1 92009

1 & 1 1/2 SANITARY CLAMP

192206

1 SANITARY GASKET PTFE

194248

E2-15 FLUID SECTION

194277

INLET MANI FOLD ASSY

194278

OUTLET MANI FOLD ASSY

1 94558

COVER C/W CAP FIXINGS

 

E2-15 Mechanical Assembly Spare Parts

PART NO.

DESCRIPTION

160524

CARRIAGE SPRING

163144

MS NUT HEX

163161

MS NYLOC NUT

163921

M6 x 25 CAP HD SCREW (ST ST)

164471

MlO x 20 CAP HD SCREW

165044

M12 SPRING WASHER (ST ST)

165100

M16 SPRING WASHER

165108

MS SPRI NG WASHER (ST ST)

165123

MlO SPRING WASHER (ST ST)

165134

MS PLAIN WASHER A2 ST ST

165351

M12 x 50 Hex Head Bolt (plated)

165661

MS x 20 - GRUBSCREW - STST

165666

MS x 45 GRUBSCREW

165958

M6 x 20 HEX HD SCREW (BRASS)

165959

M6 WASHER (BRASS)

177020

0 MUD GUARD WASHER - STST

177021

MS x 20 BUTTON HEAD CAP

192400

SPRI NG RETAI NI NG WASHER

192441

M16 EYE BOLT

192650

GREASE NI PPLE

192668

SHAFT CLAMP ASSY

192849

CARRIAGE ASSEMBLY

192854

MAI N BODY MACHINING

192860

MOUNTING FRAME

192869

LINEAR SPRING PIN

192870

GREASE BULKHEAD

192872

LINEAR BEARING ROD

192875

DRIVE SHAFT COUPLING

192878

8 x 7 x 30 KEY

192879

E2- 15 LEAK DETECTION HOSE

192880

06 GREASE HOSE

193130

ELBOW CONNECTIO N

193131

010 x 1/4BSPT EXT PUSHIN

193695

030 COUPLING SPACER

194198

BELL HOUSING CAM ASSY

194540

SPACER

194513 Shaft & 194198 Bell Housing Assemblies Spare Parts

162709

030 x 042 x 7 SEAL

163960

MS x 16 CAP HD SCREW (ST ST)

165972

MS x 25 CAP HD SCREW

165974

M25 BEARING LOCKNUT

192650

1/ 8" BSPT x 45° GREASE NI PPLE

192703

M30 BEARING LOCKNUT

192853

BELL HOUSING MACHINING

192857

TOP BEARING CAP

192858

BOTI OM BEARING CAP

192859

BOTI OM BEARING HOUSING

192873

030 x 072 x 30.2 BALL BEARING

192874

025 x 052 ROLLER BEARING

194513

E2- 15 SHAFT ASSEMBLY

165558

MS x 50 CAP HD SETSCREW

192850

CONSTANT VELOCITY CAM

192855

TOP SHAFT - E2-15

192856

BOTI OM SHAFT - E2-15

 

Mechanical Assembly - Carriage Prt no. 192849 Spare Parts

162734

041 x 1.78 SECTION 'O' RING

163159

M12 PREVAILING TORQUE NUT

165542

M6 x 12 CAP HD SCREW

166156

046 EXTERNAL CIRCLI P

192392

047 CAM FOLLOWER

192661

1/8R - 6MM PUSH IN ELBOW

192851

LINEAR BEARING HOUSING

192852

LINEAR BEARING CARRIAGE

192861

CARRIAGE ADAPTOR

192862

CAM FOLLOWER PIN

192863

FOLLOWER NUT WASHER

192871

025 LINEAR BEARING

193112

10 x 1 2 x 1 4mm LINEAR BEARING

E2-15 (194248) Fluid Section Spare Parts

163921

M6x25 CAP HD SCREW (ST ST)

163952

M6x20 CAP HD SCREW (ST ST)

165087

M6 SPRI NG WASHER (ST ST)

165123

010 SPRING WASHER (STST)

165947

MlO x 35 CAP HD SCREW

192382

025.4 BALL

192505

0 12 .42 x 1.78 0 RING

192551

HEXAGON PLUG - 1/ 4 BSP

192712

0-RING 037.82 x 1.78 PTFE

192825

INLET CYLINDER

192826

OUTLET CYLINDER

192827

OUTLET CHECK

192828

PISTON SEAL

192833

SEAT

194176

E2- 15 SHAFT/ BELLOWS ASSY

194242

070 PI STON ASSEMBLY

 

E2-15 (194242) Piston Assembly Spare Parts

160533

PISTON BALL CHECK SPRING

162855

052.07 x 2.62 O'RI NG - FEP

162856

041.0 x 1.78 O'RING - FEP

162857

056.82 x 2.62 O'RING - FEP

171788

1.375 BALL

192632

SEAT

193188

INLET SPRING KEEP

194111

070 FLUID PI STON

194113

BALL CAGE

 

E2-15 (194176) Shaft & Bellows Assembly Spare Parts

192374

RETAINING NUT

192579

KNIFED BELLOWS

192627

BELLOWS SPACER

192628

SHAFT SEAL

192864

PI STON SHAFT - E2- 15

502377

BELLOWS POSITI ONI NG TOOL

502382

BELLOWS ASSEMBLY SPI GOT