Binks MX Heavy Duty Pumps

Binks higher ratio Airless and Air Assisted Airless pumps

Binks MX35/36, MX30/42, MX35/60 and MX30/70 Airless and Air Assisted Airless pumps have the pumping power and fluid delivery capacity to suit all general industrial heavy duty applications

Binks MX Pumps - Carlisle Fluid Technology
  • Overview
  • Tech Specs
  • Literature
  • Product Manuals
  • Materials
  • Markets
  • Part Numbers
Overview

Product Overview Icon - Carlise FTOverview

  • Anti-Stall Magnetic detents (patent) with quick exhaust valves (patent) for fast stroke change over with virtually no pulse.
  • Carbon or Stainless Steel wetted parts with Ceramic-Coated piston rod for extended working life cycle
  • Quiet operation, lubricant free, no ice air motor
  • Self adjusting spring loaded packing’s with large lubricant cup for reduced down time
  • Quick fluid section disconnection from air motor for easier servicing
  • CE marked and fully ATEX approved.

Binks MX pumps are a cutting edge design in air operated pump technology utilising our patented magnetic detents to eliminate the possibility of stalling and dramatically enhance the smooth pump operation at change over with virtually no pulse so as to provide the best “surge free” paint delivery for the perfect finish.

Binks MX pumps operate at 70:1, 60:1, 42:1 and 35:1 ratio’s delivering up to 11.4 or 13.2 litres per minute output at 60 cycles (max). They are fitted with self adjusting spring loaded packing’s to extend their working life and reduce the need for costly maintenance and downtime.

The MX pump's piston rods are Ceramic-Coated which lasts up to 3 times longer than hard chrome, further extending the pump working life cycle. The fluid sections and all wetted parts are constructed from high grade carbon or stainless steel with tungsten carbide seats for durability and paint compatibility.

MX Cart and Wall outfits include a Stainless Steel fluid filter, air filter/regulator controls and suction wand as standard.

5 Year pump warranty on materials and workmanship

Typical Applications

  • Corrosion protection applications
  • Large steel fabrications and structures
  • Gas and Oil installations
  • Marine and Ship Building
  • Skips and Dumpsters
  • Off Road Vehicles
  • Truck/Bus/Trailer and Chassis makers
  • Plus many others...

Suitable for these paint materials

  • Solvent OR Waterborne coatings
  • Zinc rich primers and paints
  • Cold Tar Epoxies
  • Heavily bodies Urethanes
  • Enamels and Polyurethane’s
  • Plus many others...
Technical Specifications

Technical Specifications

Binks MX Heavy Duty Pumps

Pump Specification

MX 35/36

MX 30/42

MX 35/60

MX 30/70

Ratio

36:1

42:1

60:1

70:1

Max Inlet Pressure

8 Bar (116psi)

7 Bar (101.5 psi)

8 Bar (116psi)

7 Bar (101.5 psi)

Flow Rate @ 15 Cycles (Continuous)

3.3 L/min

2.85 L/min

3.3 L/min

2.85 L/min

Flow rate @ 30 Cycles (Intermittent)

6.6 L/min

5.7 L/min

6.6 L/min

5.7 L/min

Volume per Cycle

220 mL

190 mL

220 mL

190 mL

Max Fluid Pressure

228 Bar (4176 psi)

294 Bar (4263 psi)

480 Bar (6960 psi)

490 Bar (7105 psi)

Cylinder Diameter

200 mm

200 mm

260 mm

260 mm

Piston Stroke

127 mm

127 mm

127 mm

127 mm

Noise Level*1132 L/min (40

82.9 dB(A)*

82.9dB(A)

80.7 dB(A)

80.7 dB(A)

Air Consumption @ 20 Cycles/min

1132 L/min (40 SCFM)

132 L/min (40 SCFM)

1985 L/min (70.1 SCFM)

1792 L/min (63.3 SCFM)

Pump Specification

MX 35/36

MX 30/42

MX 35/60

MX 30/70

Ratio

36:1

42:1

60:1

70:1

Max Inlet Pressure

8 Bar (116psi)

7 Bar (101.5 psi)

8 Bar (116psi)

7 Bar (101.5 psi)

Flow Rate @ 15 Cycles (Continuous)

3.3 L/min

2.85 L/min

3.3 L/min

2.85 L/min

Flow rate @ 30 Cycles (Intermittent)

6.6 L/min

5.7 L/min

6.6 L/min

5.7 L/min

Volume per Cycle

220 mL

190 mL

220 mL

190 mL

Max Fluid Pressure

228 Bar (4176 psi)

294 Bar (4263 psi)

480 Bar (6960 psi)

490 Bar (7105 psi)

Cylinder Diameter

200 mm

200 mm

260 mm

260 mm

Piston Stroke

127 mm

127 mm

127 mm

127 mm

Noise Level*1132 L/min (40

82.9 dB(A)*

82.9dB(A)

80.7 dB(A)

80.7 dB(A)

Air Consumption @ 20 Cycles/min

1132 L/min (40 SCFM)

132 L/min (40 SCFM)

1985 L/min (70.1 SCFM)

1792 L/min (63.3 SCFM)

Literature

Literature

Binks MX Heavy Duty Series Literature (A41-109) - Carlisle Fluid Technology

Binks MX Heavy Duty Series Literature (A41-109)

Sales Literature for Binks MX Heavy Duty Series (a41-109)

Show literature
Protective Coatings Equipment Selection Guide (A28-107) - Carlisle Fluid Technology

Protective Coatings Equipment Selection Guide (A28-107)

Catalogue highlighting the range of products from Binks and DeVilbiss Suitable for the Corrosion Control and Protective Coatings Market (A28-107)

Show literature
Product Manuals

Product Manuals

Binks Fluid Section Manual (77-2955) - Carlisle Fluid Technology

Binks Fluid Section Manual (77-2955)

Service Manual for Fluid Section (77-2955)

Show literature
BINKS AX260L AIR MOTOR ASSEMBLIES SERVICE MANUAL - Carlisle Fluid Technology

BINKS AX260L AIR MOTOR ASSEMBLIES SERVICE MANUAL

SERVICE MANUAL FOR BINKS AX260L AIR MOTOR ASSEMBLIES (77-2957)

Show literature
Binks Air Motor Manual (77-2958) - Carlisle Fluid Technology

Binks Air Motor Manual (77-2958)

Service Manual for Air Motor (77-2958)

Show literature
BINKS MX3070 AND MX3560 PUMP ASSEMBLIES SERVICE MANUALS  (77-2960) - Carlisle Fluid Technology

BINKS MX3070 AND MX3560 PUMP ASSEMBLIES SERVICE MANUALS (77-2960)

SERVICE MANUALS FOR MX3070 AND MX3560 PUMP ASSEMBLIES (77-2960)

Show literature
Binks MX3042 & MX3536 Service Manual (77-2963) - Carlisle Fluid Technology

Binks MX3042 & MX3536 Service Manual (77-2963)

Service Manual for Binks MX3042 & MX3536 (77-2963)

Show literature
Materials

Materials

For use on the materials below:

  • Metal
  • Wood
  • Plastic
  • Ceramic
  • Other Substrates
  • Primer
  • Base Coat
  • Clear Coat
Markets

Markets

  • Protective Coatings
  • Drums & Containers
Part Numbers

Part Numbers

MX3070 and MX3560 Spare Parts
Parts No. Description
AX260L-7 AX260L AIR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (QD, 7 BAR
AX260L-8 AX260L AIR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (QD, 8 BAR)
0114-016243 GROUNDING WIRE KIT
0115-010450 HAIRPIN CLIP
193546 PUMP GUARD
193543 CLIP
0115-010448 SPLIT COLLAR RETAINER
0115-010445 MOTOR ROD SPLIT COLLAR
0115-010447 PUMP ROD QD ADAPTER
0115-010444 TIE ROD
165097 FLAT WASHER
20-6832 SPRING LOCK WASHER
20-6834 HEX NUT
FX30PU-CAK FX30 FLUID PUMP ASSEMBLY (PTFE/UHMW)
FX35PU-CAK FX35 FLUID PUMP ASSEMBLY (PTFE/UHMW)

 

MX3070 & MX3560 SYSTEMS
Parts No. Description
MX3070PU-CAK MX3070 BARE PUMP ASSEMBLY (PTFE/UHMW)
MX3560PU-CAK MX3560 BARE PUMP ASSEMBLY (PTFE/UHMW)
0115-010551 M12 FLAT WASHER
0115-010499 M12 SPRING LOCK WASHER
0115-010449 M12 X 25mm HEX HEAD CAP SCREW
41-28342 CART ASSEMBLY
104095 WALL BRACKET ASSEMBLY
41-28200 AIR CONTROL ASSEMBLY
193791 CHECK VALVE ASSEMBLY
41-28362-100 S.S. FILTER ASSEMBLY (100 MESH)
41-28362-30 S.S. FILTER ASSEMBLY (30 MESH)
41-28362-50 S.S. FILTER ASSEMBLY (50 MESH)
41-28362-70 S.S. FILTER ASSEMBLY (70 MESH)
41-28270-5 5 GALLON SIPHON KIT
41-28270-55 55 GALLON SIPHON KIT
0811-7500-1 AIRLESS 75 SPRAY GUN ASSEMBLY
0811-7500-2 AIRLESS 75 SPRAY GUN ASSEMBLY (DIRECT CONNECT)
0811-7500-3 AIRLESS 75 SPRAY GUN ASSEMBLY (LARGE PASSAGE)
72-2332 HP SWIVEL ADAPTER
71-4860 HP FLUID HOSE, 3/8 ID X 3/8 NPS (F) X 25 FT
71-4861 HP FLUID HOSE, 3/8 ID X 3/8 NPS (F) X 50 FT
71-4782 HP FLUID HOSE, 1/4 ID X 1/4 NPS (F) 3/8 NPT (M) X 5 FT
193332 DM NIPPLE, 3/4" NPT X M22

 

41-28362 STAINLESS STEEL FLUID FILTER ASSEMBLIES
Parts No. Description
193662 FILTER CAP
193665 HOUSING SEAL
193663 RETAINING BOLT, M8 X 160mm
0114-014917 30 MESH FILTER ELEMENT
0114-014886 50 MESH FILTER ELEMENT
0114-014884 70 MESH FILTER ELEMENT
0114-014883 100 MESH FILTER ELEMENT
193664 HELICOIL, M8
41-28361 FILTER HOUSING
0114-013638 SWIVEL CONNECTING NIPPLE
20-6986 HP HEX HEAD PLUG, 3/8" NPT
20-4854 DM NIPPLE 1/4" NPT
73-204 HP BALL VALVE, S.S
20-5732 DM NIPPLE 3/8 X 1/4 NPT, S.S.

 

41-28200 AIR CONTROL ASSEMBLY
Parts No. Description
73-91300 VENTED BALL VALVE
72-1102 3/4 NPT X 3/4 NPT DM NIPPLE
20-3590 3/4 STREET ELBOW
0115-010096 M8 NYLON LOCKNUT
0115-010035 M8 PLAIN WASHER
41-28193 AIR CONTROL MANIFOLD
20-1592 PLUG, SQ HEAD, 3/8 NPT
20-2288-1 PLUG, 1/4 NPT
85-502 NORGREN EXCELON 74 PRESSURE REGULATOR, 3/4"
20-6904 M8 X 1.25mm X 80mm HHCS, PLATED STEEL
71-1514 3/4" AIR HOSE ASSEMBLY
83-1290 PRESSURE GAUGE, 2 1/2" IN DIA., 150 LBS
SSP-1917-NI STREET ELBOW, 1/4" NPT

 

CART ASSEMBLY & WALL BRACKET ASSEMBLY
Parts No. Description
194190 CART FRAME
177019 BUTTON HEAD SCREW (M10 x 25mm)
165135 PLAIN WASHER (M10)
194192 ADAPTER PLATE (CART)
20-6964 TUBING PLUG
193380 14" WHEEL
20-6965 COTTER PIN
193377 ADAPTER PLATE (WALL)
193629 WALL MOUNT ADAPTER
193376 BRACKET SUPPORT
163127 NUT (M10)

 

MX3042 AND MX3536 BARE PUMP Spare Parts
Parts No. Description
AX200L-7 AX200L AIR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (QD, 7 BAR)
AX200L-8 AX200L AIR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (QD, 8 BAR)
0114-016243 GROUNDING WIRE KIT
0115-010450 HAIRPIN CLIP
193546 PUMP GUARD
193543 CLIP
0115-010448 SPLIT COLLAR RETAINER
0115-010445 MOTOR ROD SPLIT COLLAR
0115-010447 PUMP ROD QD ADAPTER
193813 TIE ROD
165097 FLAT WASHER
20-6832 SPRING LOCK WASHER
20-6834 HEX NUT
FX30PU-CAK FX30 FLUID PUMP ASSEMBLY (PTFE/UHMW)
FX35PU-CAK FX35 FLUID PUMP ASSEMBLY (PTFE/UHMW)

 

MX3042 AND MX3536 – SYSTEMS
Parts No. Description
MX3042PU-CAK MX3042 BARE PUMP ASSEMBLY (PTFE/UHMW)
MX3536PU-CAK MX3536 BARE PUMP ASSEMBLY (PTFE/UHMW)
0115-010551 M12 FLAT WASHER
0115-010499 M12 SPRING LOCK WASHER
0115-010449 M12 X 25mm HEX HEAD CAP SCREW
41-28343 CART ASSEMBLY
41-28335 WALL BRACKET ASSEMBLY
41-28200 AIR CONTROL ASSEMBLY (WALL)
193791 CHECK VALVE ASSEMBLY
41-28362-100 S.S. FILTER ASSEMBLY (100 MESH)
41-28362-30 S.S. FILTER ASSEMBLY (30 MESH)
41-28362-50 S.S. FILTER ASSEMBLY (50 MESH)
41-28362-70 S.S. FILTER ASSEMBLY (70 MESH)
41-28270-5 5 GALLON SIPHON KIT
41-28270-55 55 GALLON SIPHON KIT
0811-7500-1 AIRLESS 75 SPRAY GUN ASSEMBLY
0811-7500-2 AIRLESS 75 SPRAY GUN ASSEMBLY (DIRECT CONNECT)
0811-7500-3 AIRLESS 75 SPRAY GUN ASSEMBLY (LARGE PASSAGE)
72-2332 HP SWIVEL ADAPTER
71-4860 HP FLUID HOSE, 3/8 ID X 3/8 NPS (F) X 25 FT
71-4861 HP FLUID HOSE, 3/8 ID X 3/8 NPS (F) X 50 FT
71-4782 HP FLUID HOSE, 1/4 ID X 1/4 NPS (F) 3/8 NPT (M) X 5 FT
193332 DM NIPPLE, 3/4" NPT X M22

 

41-28362 STAINLESS STEEL FLUID FILTER ASSEMBLIES
Parts No. Description
193662 FILTER CAP
193665 HOUSING SEAL
193663 RETAINING BOLT, M8 X 160mm
0114-014917 30 MESH FILTER ELEMENT
0114-014886 50 MESH FILTER ELEMENT
0114-014884 70 MESH FILTER ELEMENT
0114-014883 100 MESH FILTER ELEMENT
193664 HELICOIL, M8
41-28361 FILTER HOUSING
0114-013638 SWIVEL CONNECTING NIPPLE
20-6986 HP HEX HEAD PLUG, 3/8" NPT
20-4854 DM NIPPLE 1/4" NPT
73-204 HP BALL VALVE, S.S.
20-5732 DM NIPPLE 3/8 X 1/4 NPT, S.S.

 

41-28200 AIR CONTROL ASSEMBLY
Parts No. Description
73-91300 VENTED BALL VALVE
72-1102 3/4 NPT X 3/4 NPT DM NIPPLE
20-3590 3/4 STREET ELBOW
0115-010096 M8 NYLON LOCKNUT
0115-010035 M8 PLAIN WASHER
41-28193 AIR CONTROL MANIFOLD
20-1592 PLUG, SQ HEAD, 3/8 NPT
20-2288-1 PLUG, 1/4 NPT
85-502 NORGREN EXCELON 74 PRESSURE REGULATOR, 3/4"
20-6904 M8 X 1.25mm X 80mm HHCS, PLATED STEEL
71-1514 3/4" AIR HOSE ASSEMBLY
83-1290 PRESSURE GAUGE, 2 1/2" IN DIA., 150 LBS
SSP-1917-NI STREET ELBOW, 1/4" NPT

 

41-28343 and 41-28335 CART ASSEMBLY & WALL BRACKET ASSEMBLY
Parts No. Description
194190 CART FRAME
177019 BUTTON HEAD SCREW (M10 x 25mm)
165135 PLAIN WASHER (M10)
194191 ADAPTER PLATE (CART)
20-6964 TUBING PLUG
193380 14" WHEEL
20-6965 COTTER PIN
193814 ADAPTER PLATE (WALL)
193629 WALL MOUNT ADAPTER
41-28333 BRACKET SUPPORT
163127 NUT (M10)