Binks Low Shear Back Pressure Regulators

The Binks 1.5 in. low shear back pressure regulators adjust to control the paint system back pressure within the pipe line and minimizes ‘paint shear’ due to the large surface area of the valve seating.

1_5_bpr_manua - Carlisle Fluid Technology 3-4LowSheerBPR - Carlisle Fluid Technology 1.5 - Carlisle Fluid Technology
  • Overview
  • Tech Specs
  • Literature
  • Product Manuals
  • Materials
  • Markets
  • Part Numbers
Overview

Product Overview Icon - Carlise FTOverview

The ‘back pressure’ regulator responds to the changes in system fluid pressure, (due to variable paint usage) by dynamically adjusting to maintain the set pressure, thus maintaining the required system back pressure.
If the pressure in the system drops below the regulated level (system demand exceeds pump supply rate) then the valve will close down to a minimum.

Technical Specifications

Technical Specifications

Binks Low Shear Back Pressure Regulators

Name: Low Shear Back Pressure Regulator 1 1/2"
Part Number: 107754-X-X, 107755-X-X
Family: Pump Accessories
Type: Fluid Regulator

Inlet/Outlet Fitting Selection Table

Suffix Part Number Description Remarks
A 192553

Fitting - M45 x Slip Flange Assembly 

DN 50 BS4504 PN16 

B 192554

Fitting - M45 x 2" Sanitary 

Standard
C 192555

Fitting - M45 x 1 1/2" Sanitary

Standard
D 192556

Fitting - M45 x 1 1/2" NPT (F)

 
E 192557

Fitting - M45 x 1 1/2" BSPT (F)

 
F 192558

 Fitting - M45 x 42mm Compression Coupling

DIN 2353

G 192559

Fitting - M45 x 1 1/4" BSP (H)

 
H 192560

Fitting - M45 x 1 1/2" BSP (H)

 
I 192561

Fitting - M45 x Ecofitting DN32 (35 O/D)

 
J 192562

Fitting - M45 x Ecofitting DN40 (40 O/D)

 
K 192563

Fitting - M45 x Ecofitting DN50 (50 O/D)

 
L 192564

 Fitting - M45 x 1" Sanitary

Standard
M 192565

Fitting - M45 x 2" Sanitary

BPR Length = 272mm

Name: Low Shear Back Pressure Regulator 3/4"
Part Number: 107757-X-X, 107758-X-X
Family: Pump Accessories
Type: Fluid Regulator

Click Here For Service Information 

Inlet/Outlet Fitting Selection Table

Suffix Part Number Description Remarks
R 19722 Fitting - M28 x 3/4" Sanitary  
S 19723 Fitting - M28 x 1" Sanitary

Standard

T 19724

Fitting - M28 x 3/4" NPT(F)

Standard

U 192725 Fitting - M28 x 3/4 BSPT (F) Standard
V 192726 Fitting - M28 x 28mm Compression Coupling  
W 192727 Fitting - M28 x 3/4" BSP (H)  
Literature

Literature

Binks 1 1/2

Binks 1 1/2" Back Pressure Regulators Service Bulletin

Instruction Manual for Binks 1 1/2" Back Pressure Regulators (Pilot and Manual Control)

Show literature
Binks 3/4

Binks 3/4" Back Pressure Regulator Service Bulletin

Instruction Manual for Binks 3/4" Low Shear Back Pressure Regulator

Show literature
Product Manuals

Product Manuals

Binks low shear back pressure regulaotor 1 1.2 in Manual - Carlisle Fluid Technology

Binks low shear back pressure regulaotor 1 1.2 in Manual

Service Manual for Binks low shear back pressure regulaotor 1 1.2 in

Show literature
Binks low shear back pressure regulaotor 3.4 in Manual - Carlisle Fluid Technology

Binks low shear back pressure regulaotor 3.4 in Manual

Service Manual for Binks low shear back pressure regulaotor 3.4 in

Show literature
Materials

Materials

For use on the materials below:

  • Metal
  • Wood
  • Plastic
  • Ceramic
  • Other Substrates
  • Primer
  • Basecoat
  • Clearcoat
Markets

Markets

Part Numbers

Part Numbers

Binks Low Shear Back Pressure Regulators

MODEL: 1.5"

INLET / OUTLET FITTING SELECTION TABLE

SUFFIX

PART No

DESCRIPTION

REMARKS

A

192553

FITTING - M45 x SLIP FLANGE ASSEMBLY

DN 50 BS4504 PN16

B

192554

FITTING - M45 x 2" SANITARY

STANDARD

C

192555

FITTING - M45 x 1 1/2" SANITARY

STANDARD

D

192556

FITTING - M45 x 1 1/2" NPT (FEMALE)

 

E

192557

FITTING - M45 x 1 1/2" BSPT (FEMALE)

 

F

192558

FITTING - M45 x 42 MM COMPRESSION COUPLING

DIN 2353

G

192559

FITTING - M45 x 1 1/4" BSP (H)

 

H

192560

FITTING - M45 x 1 1/2" BSP (H)

 

I

192561

FITTING - M45 x ECOFITTING DN32 (35 O/D)

 

J

192562

FITTING - M45 x ECOFITTING DN40 (40 O/D)

 

K

192563

FITTING - M45 x ECOFITTING DN50 (50 O/D)

 

L

192564

FITTING - M45 x 1" SANITARY

STANDARD

M

192565

FITTING - M45 x 2" SANITARY

BPR LENGTH = 272mm

Part List -107754 (15 Bar BPR)

ITEM

PART NUMBER

DESCRIPTION

QTY

REMARKS

1

192548

BASE - MACHINING (1 1/2 BPR)

1

 

2

192546

BONNET - MACHINING

1

 

3

193232

FLUID DIAPHRAGM

1

 

5

192585

DIAPHRAGM PLATE

1

 

6

192549

ADJUSTING SCREW

1

17 A/F HEXAGON

7

160406

SPRING - 15 BAR BPR

1

 

8

191964

BUTTON

1

 

9

192551

HEXAGON PLUG - 1/4 BSP

2

17 A/F HEXAGON

10

164472

M8 x 25 CAP HD SCREW ST ST

8

 

11

163060

M16 LOCKNUT ST ST

1

 

12

161981

O-RING Ø36

2

 

13

192505

O-RING Ø12

2

 

Part List -107755 (Pilot BPR)

ITEM

PART NUMBER

DESCRIPTION

QTY

REMARKS

1

192548

BASE - MACHINING (1 1/2 BPR)

1

 

3

193232

FLUID DIAPHRAGM

1

 

4

192551

HEXAGON PLUG - 1/4 BSP

2

17 A/F HEXAGON

5

192586

DIAPHRAGM PLATE

1

 

6

192587

BASE

1

 

7

192540

PILOT DIAPHRAGM

1

 

8

192537

CAP

1

 

9

163962

M8 x 30 CAP HD SCREW ST ST

12

 

10

165961

M8 x 20 CAP HD SCREW ST ST

8

 

11

161981

O-RING Ø36

2

 

12

192505

O-RING Ø12

2

 

13

174647

1/8 -4 MM STUD ELBOW

1

 

 

MODEL: 3/4"

INLET / OUTLET FITTING SELECTION TABLE

SUFFIX

PART No

DESCRIPTION

REMARKS

R

192722

FITTING - M28 x 3/4" SANITARY

 

S

192723

FITTING - M28 x 1" SANITARY

STANDARD

T

192724

FITTING - M28 x 3/4" NPT (FEMALE)

STANDARD

U

192725

FITTING - M28 x 3/4" BSPT (FEMALE)

STANDARD

V

192726

FITTING - M28 x 28MM COMPRESSION COUPLING

 

W

192727

FITTING - M28 x 3/4" BSP (H)

 

Parts List - 107758 (Pilot Control)

Item

Part No.

Description

Qty

Remarks

1

0115-010600

1/4" NPT PLUG

1

 

2

161982

O-RING - PTFE

2

 

3

165542

M6 x 12 CAP HD SCREW

6

12 Nm

4

163921

M6 x 25 CAP HD SCREW

10

12 Nm

5

164838

RIVET

2

 

6

192147

NAMEPLATE

1

 

7

192577

DIAPHRAGM - PILOT

1

#

8

192661

PUSH IN ELBOW

1

 

9

193139

BPR BASE

1

 

10

193141

CAP - PILOT

1

 

11

193142

BASE - PILOT

1

 

12

193143

DIAPHRAGM PLATE

1

 

13

193233

COMPOSITE DIAPHRAGM

1

#

# Included in 250675 Spares Kit

Parts List - 107757 (15.0 Bar)

Item

Part No.

Description

Qty

Remarks

1

0115-010600

1/4" NPT PLUG

1

 

2

160186

SPRING

1

 

3

161982

O-RING - PTFE

2

 

4

163951

M6 x 16 CAP SCREW

6

12 Nm

5

164838

RIVET

2

 

6

185010

SPRING BUTTON

1

 

7

192147

NAMEPLATE

1

 

8

192469

SPRING DISC

1

 

9

193139

BPR BASE

1

 

10

193140

BONNET

1

 

11

193144

ADJUSTING SCREW

1

 

12

193233

COMPOSITE DIAPHRAGM

1

#

 

 

 

 

 

# Included in 250674 Spares Kit