Binks Inline Piggable Modular Color Changer

Designed for use with a pipe circulating system that can also operate as a piggable fluid delivery system.

  • Overview
  • Tech Specs
  • Product Manuals
  • Materials
  • Markets
  • Part Numbers
Overview

Product Overview Icon - Carlise FTOverview

The Inline/ Piggable Modular Color Changer assembly was designed for use with a pipe ciculating system that can also operate as a piggable fluid delivery system.  Made of stainless steel for corrosion resistance and built to stand up under hard, continuous use.  The PCC can be easily mounted and was designed for adaptability to the user's needs.

Technical Specifications

Technical Specifications

Binks Inline Piggable Modular Color Changer

Name: Inline/ Piggable Modular Color Changer
Part Number: A12800-XX
Family: Pump Accessories
Type: Color Changer
Fluid Inlet: 1/2" - 1 1/2" Sanitary

Product Manuals

Product Manuals

Binks inline piggable modular color changer (CS-11-01) - Carlisle Fluid Technology

Binks inline piggable modular color changer (CS-11-01)

Service Manual for Binks inline piggable modular color changer

Show literature
Materials

Materials

For use on the materials below:

  • Metal
  • Wood
  • Plastic
  • Ceramic
  • Other Substrates
  • Primer
  • Base Coat
  • Clear Coat
Markets

Markets

Part Numbers

Part Numbers

Part Number: A12800-XX

Binks Inline Piggable Modular Color Changer

INLINE / PIGGABLE MODULAR COLOR CHANGER PARTS LIST

ITEM

PART NUMBER

DESCRIPTION

1

SEE MANUAL

Plate and Pipe Assembly (Tabulated)

2

A12739-00

Color Block (Piggable)

3

SEE MANUAL

Spacer Block

4

SEE MANUAL

Spacer Plate

5

79001-05

O-Ring, Solvent Proof *****

6

79001-06

O-Ring, Solvent Proof *****

7

A12759-00

End Block, Outlet

8

A12757-00

End Block, Inlet

9

A12744-XX

Threaded Rod

10

78079-00

Fitting, 7/16-20 X 3/8 NPS******

11

78405-06

Flat Washer, Stainless, 5/16

12

77588-07

Lock Washer

13

A12765-00

Hex Nut, 5/16-18, SS ********

14

77367-00

Valve Seat Assembly ****

15

78949-00

Valve Assembly (Non-Repairable) ***

16

79001-30

O-Ring, Solvent Proof *****

17

77516-04

Collet, 4mm

18

A12772-01

Screw, SHCS, #10-24

19

A12727-00

Screw, SHCS, Shut-off Valve Assembly

20

A10766-00

Tool, Valve Seat Removal 

21

A10756-00

Tool, Valve Removal 

23

76566-56C

Screw, SHCSm 1/4-20 X 1.75, SS

24

76566-64C

Screw, SHCS, 1/4-20 X 2.00, SS

26

A12827-00

Purge Block Assembly *******

27

CS-11-01

Service Manual

*             When building option with one color, threaded rod length to be 5.03 long (2) pieces .

**             Each assembly requires 2 pieces each of threaded rod cut lengths , deburrends of rod.

***            Torque to 15-20 lbs •in after valve is down (1.7-2.3 Nm).

****            Torque to 15-20 lbs •in. (1.7-2.3 Nm).

*****            Apply A11545-00 Petrolatum jell onto all o-rings before installation.

******           Torque to 30 lbs •ft. (40.67 Nm).

*******        When ordering this option, add 2.6" to length of "G" in Table B.(See Manual)

 

A12827-00 PURGE BLOCK ASSEMBLY

ITEM

QTY

PART NUMBER

DESCRIPTION

1

1

A12754-00

Purge Block

2

2

77367-00

Valve Seat Assembly **

3

2

78949-00

Valve Assembly *

4

2

A12727-00

Shut-off Valve Assembly

5

2

79001-30

O-Ring, Solvent Proof

6

2

77516-04

Collet, 4mm

7

2

79001-06

O-Ring, Solvent Proof

8

1

A12829-00

Purge Block End Plate Assembly

9

2

78079-00

Ftg, 7/16-20 X 3/8 NPA ***

*            Torque to 15-20 lbs•in after valve is down.

**            Torque to 15-20 lbs•in (1.7-2.3 Nm).

***           Torque to 30 lbs•ft (40.67 Nm).

4            Apply A11545-00 Petrolatum jell to all o-rings prior to installation.