Binks Inline Piggable Dual Modular Color Changer

Designed for use with a pipe circulating system that can also operate as a piggable fluid delivery system.

Binks Inline Piggable Dual Modular Color Changer - Carlisle Fluid Technology
  • Overview
  • Tech Specs
  • Product Manuals
  • Materials
  • Markets
  • Part Numbers
Overview

Product Overview Icon - Carlise FTOverview

The Inline / Piggable Dual Modular Color Changer assembly was designed for use with a pipe circulating system that can also operate as a piggable fluid delivery system.  Made of stainless steel for corrosion resistance and built to stand up under hard, continuous use.  The PCC can be easily mounted and was designed for adaptability to the user's needs.

Technical Specifications

Technical Specifications

Binks Inline Piggable Dual Modular Color Changer

Name: Inline / Piggable Dual Modular Color Changer
Part Number: A12846-XX
Family: Pump Accessories
Type: Color Changer
Fluid Inlet: 1/2" - 1 1/2" Sanitary

Product Manuals

Product Manuals

Binks inline piggable dual modular color changer Manual (CS-11-02) - Carlisle Fluid Technology

Binks inline piggable dual modular color changer Manual (CS-11-02)

Service Manual for Binks inline piggable dual modular color changer

Show literature
Materials

Materials

For use on the materials below:

  • Metal
  • Wood
  • Plastic
  • Ceramic
  • Other Substrates
  • Primer
  • Basecoat
  • Clearcoat
Markets

Markets

Part Numbers

Part Numbers

Part Number: A12846-XX

Binks Inline Piggable Dual Modular Color Change

INLINE / PIGGABLE DUAL MODULAR COLOR CHANGER PARTS LIST

ITEM

PART NUMBER

DESCRIPTION

1

SEE MANUAL

Pipe and Plate Assembly, Dual (Tabulated)

2

A12739-00

Color Block (Piggable)

3

78949-00

Valve Assembly, Non-Repairable *****

4

79001-05

O-Ring, Solvent Proof    *******

5

77367-00

Valve Seat Assembly ******

6

79001-06

O-Ring, Solvent Proof *******

7

79001-30

O-Ring, Solvent Proof *******

8

77516-04

Collet, 4mm

9

A12847-00

Outlet/Inlet Block Assembly (Dual) **********

11

A12853-00

Outlet/Inlet Block Assembly (Dual) **********

13

A12727-00

Shut-off Valve Assembly

14

SEE MANUAL

Spacer Block, 1.5

15

78079-00

Ftg. 7/16-20 X 3/8 NPS******** / ***********

17

A12772-01

Screw, #10-24 X 1/2, Stainless, SHCS

19

SEE MANUAL

Spacer Plate (Dual)

20

A12766-02

Screw, SHCS, 5/16-18, SS

21

A12766-01

Screw, SHCS, 5/16-18, SS

22

A12744-XX

Threaded Rod

24

77588-07

Lock Washer

25

A12765-00

Hex Nut, 5/16-18, SS

26

A12857-00

Washer, Flat 5/16 Special

27

A12858-00

Purge Block Assembly, Left (Dual) *********

28

A12827-00

Purge Block Assembly *********

29

A10766-00

Tool, Valve Seat Removal 

30

A10756-00

Tool, Valve Removal 

31

CS-11-02

Service Literature

***        When building option with one color, threaded rod length to be 5.03 long (2) pieces.

****        Each assembly requires 4 pieces each of threaded rod cut lengths, deburr ends of rod and chase threads.

*****       Torque to 15-20 lbs•in after valve is down.

******      Torque to 8-12 lbs•in.

*******      Apply A11545-00 Petrolatum jell onto all o-rings before installation.

********     Torque to 30 lbs•ft.

 

A12827-00 PURGE BLOCK ASSEMBLY (RIGHT SIDE)

ITEM

QTY

PART NUMBER

DESCRIPTION

1

1

A12754-00

Purge Block

2

2

77367-00

Valve Seat Assembly **

3

2

78949-00

Valve Assembly *

4

2

A12727-00

Shut-off Valve Assembly

5

2

79001-30

O-Ring, Solvent Proof

6

2

77516-04

Collet, 4mm

7

2

79001-06

O-Ring, Solvent Proof

8

1

A12829-00

Purge Block End Plate Assembly

9

2

78079-00

Ftg, 7/16-20 X 3/8 NPA ***

*            Torque to 15-20 lbs•in after valve is down.

**            Torque to 15-20 lbs•in (1.7-2.3 Nm).

***           Torque to 30 lbs•ft (40.67 Nm).

4            Apply A11545-00 Petrolatum jell to all o-rings prior to installation.

 

A12858-00 PURGE BLOCK ASSEMBLY (LEFT SIDE)

ITEM

QTY

PART NUMBER

DESCRIPTION

3

2

78949-00

Valve Assembly (Non-Repairable) *

4

2

77367-00

Valve Seat Assembly **

5

1

A12849-00

Inlet Block Assembly, Left (Dual)

6

2

79001-06

O-Ring, Solvent Proof ****

7

2

78079-00

Ftg. 7/16-20 X 3/8 NPS ***

8

2

A12727-00

Shut-off Valve Assembly

9

2

79001-30

O-Ring, Solvent Proof ****

10

2

77516-00

Collet, 4mm

11

1

A12855-00

Purge Block, Left (Dual)

*        Torque to 15-20 lbs•in after valve is down (1.7-2.3 Nm).

**       Torque to 15-20 lbs•in. (1.7-2.3 Nm).

***       Torque to 30 lbs•ft. (40.67 Nm).

 

RECOMMENDED SPARE PARTS

PART NUMBER

DESCRIPTION

QTY

A12727-00

Shut-off Valve Assembly

4

78949-00

Valve Assembly

2

77367-00

Valve Seat Assembly

2

77516-04

Collet, 4mm

2-4