BGK Portable Curing

AutoCure Product Line

The BGK AUTOCURE™ line of Infrared heaters provide users with a wide range of solutions to fit their production needs. BGK Infrared Emitters incorporate unique shortwave T3 emitters exclusively manufactured for BGK equipment. Providing the most efficient heat transfer –direct and penetrating – BGK T3 emitters maximize your process and productivity. Halogen gas filled clear quartz tubes include tantalum discs, tungsten filaments, stainless steel leads and durable ceramic end seals, BGK Emitters provide direct, reflected and convective energy spanning all wavelengths. Rated with 5,000 hour lamp life, proprietary BGK systems routinely experience lamp life of 10,000 hours or more delivering great value.

BGK AutoCure 5000 - Carlisle Fluid Technology BGK Autocure 8000 - Carlisle Fluid Technology
  • Overview
  • Tech Specs
  • Literature
  • Product Manuals
  • Materials
  • Markets
  • Part Numbers
Overview

Product Overview Icon - Carlise FTOverview

AUTOCURE™ 5000II PORTABLE HEATER
The Portable Heater is engineered specifically to dry spot repairs. This portable unit has locking wheels to maintain position. Available in a variety of sizes.

AUTOCURE™ 6000II OVERHEAD HEATER
The Overhead Heater is engineered specifically to be mounted to an XY overhead gantry system. Available in a variety of sizes.

AUTOCURE™ 7000 SIDE MOUNT HEATER
The Side Mount Heater is engineered specifically to be mounted to a booth or wall when ceiling clearance is minimal. Available in a variety of sizes.

AUTOCURE™ 8000 PANEL HEATER
The Panel Heater is engineered specifically to dry complete panel sections. This portable unit has locking wheels to maintain position. Available in two standard sizes.

 

Technical Specifications

Technical Specifications

BGK Portable Curing

Models: BGK Autocure 3000 - AC3, BGK Autocure 5000 - AC5, BGK Autocure 6000 - AC6

Features on all models:

  • Accurate to ±5°F
  • Automatic control
  • Automatic timed heat cycle
  • Cycle-time-remaining display
  • Power assisted raise and lower
  • Automatic shut-off
  • Heater remains in place without locking handles
  • Single or dual temperature set point capability
  • Heating range to 400°F (204°C)
  • Locking mechanism to maintain arm position
  • Adjustable controlled ramp rates to setpoint
Literature

Literature

BGK Automotive OEM Paint Repair Literature - Carlisle Fluid Technology

BGK Automotive OEM Paint Repair Literature

Sales Literature for BGK Automotive OEM Paint Repair (IL-9501)

Show literature
Product Manuals

Product Manuals

BGK AutoCure 3000 Portable Repair Arm Assembly and Operating Manual AC3 - English - Carlisle Fluid Technology

BGK AutoCure 3000 Portable Repair Arm Assembly and Operating Manual AC3 - English

Operating Manual for the AC3-2110-240, AC3-2110-380, AC3-2110-480, AC3-2116-240, AC3-2116-380, AC3-2116-480, AC3-2116-575

Show literature
BGK AutoCure 5000 Portable Repair Arm Assembly and Operating Manual AC3 - English - Carlisle Fluid Technology

BGK AutoCure 5000 Portable Repair Arm Assembly and Operating Manual AC3 - English

Operating Manual for the AC5-2116-240, AC5-2116-380, AC5-2116-480, AC5-2116-575, AC5-2125-240, AC5-2125-480, AC5-2216-240, AC5-2216-480, AC5-2216-575, AC5-2225-240, AC5-2225-480, AC5-2225-575, AC5-4125-240, AC5-4125-480, AC5-4138-240, AC5-4138-480, AC5-4225-240, AC5-4225-380, AC5-4225-480, AC5-4225-575, AC5-4238-240, AC5-4238-380, AC5-4238-480, AC5-4238-575

Show literature
BGK AutoCure 6000 Portable Repair Arm Assembly and Operating Manual AC3 - English - Carlisle Fluid Technology

BGK AutoCure 6000 Portable Repair Arm Assembly and Operating Manual AC3 - English

Operating Manual for the AC6-2116-240, AC6-2116-380, AC6-2116-480, AC6-2125-240, AC6-2125-480, AC6-2216-480, AC6-2225-240, AC6-2225-380, AC6-2225-480, AC6-4125-240, AC6-4125-480, AC6-4138-240, AC6-4138-240, AC6-4138-380, AC6-4138-480, AC6-4225-240, AC6-4225-380, AC6-4225-480, AC6-4238-240, AC6-4238-380, AC6-4238-480

Show literature
Materials

Materials

For use on the materials below:

  • Metal
  • Wood
  • Plastic
  • Ceramic
  • Other Substrates
  • Primer
  • Base Coat
  • Clear Coat
Markets

Markets

  • Automotive OEM & Tier 1&2
Part Numbers

Part Numbers

Pyrometer Parts Listing

Part No.

Description

42936

SENSOR

AC-65427

LASER

AC-61229

PLATE, INTERMEDIATE

AC-61228

INSULATOR, PYROMETER

AC-61227

MOUNT, INSULATOR, PYROMETER

AC-611232

HOUSING, PYROMETER

AC-61230

COVER, PYROMETER

AC-200099-3

SCREW, MACH, FL.HD, SLOT, 8-32 X 2.750

AC-200032

STANDOFF, HEX, 8-32 X .750

AC-13938

WASHER, LOCK, EXTERNAL TOOTH, #8 SST

AC—10142

SCREW, MACH TRUSS PH 8-32X3/8

AC-200088

CAUTION LABEL

Pyrometer parts Listing Continued

Part Number

Description

TR-SSEM-283

SHRINK TUBING

AC-200031

FEMALE CONNECTOR

AC-200030

MALE WIRE CONNECTOR

AC-200033

CABLE SLEEVE

AC-200052-1

MESH

AC-200077

BROWN WIRE

AC-200078

GREEN WIRE

72591-01

WHITE CABLE SLEEVE

AC-200034

WIRE NUTS

ACH5-4125 Parts List

ITEM

QTY

PART NUMBER

DESCRIPTION

2

4

AC-50686-3

SCREW,CAP,SOCKET HD,8-32 X 1

4

2

AC-39917

3/8 STUD HANDLE

5

5

AC-3903-1

#8-32 SERRATED NUT

10

4

39330

LAMP,IR,2500W/480V,CER,CL,28.70OAL,25.0L

14

1

AC-60814

SKIN,4 LAMP,2500

16

1

AC-60816

REFLECTOR,OUTER,4 LAMP,2500

19

1

AC-61231

ASSY,PYROMETER

23

1

63207

WELD,YOKE,HEATER,SINGLE

36

2

AC-200099-1

SCREW, FLAT HEAD, #8-32 X 3/8", ZINC PLATED

37

2

AC-50686-1

SCREW CAP SOC HD #8-32 X 5/8" SST

43

2

AC-200091-1

6-32 SCREW

51

2

AC-200189

LABEL "CAUTION HOT"

ACH5-4125 Parts List

PART NUMBER

DESCRIPTION

AC-4012

3/8-16 AVK,1ST GRIP

AC-39487

NUT,HEX,SLOTTED,1/2-13

AC-3775

SS WASHER

AC-54583

SPRING,COMPRESSION (RED)

AC-54585

PIN,COTTER,1/8 X .750

AC-50869

WASHER,1.5 OD X .531 X .125 THK

AC-60815

REFLECTOR,INNER,4 LAMP,2500

AC-60818

ENDCOVER,4 LAMP

AC-61933

BRACKET,PIVOT,HEATER,4 LAMP SINGLE

AC-63940

J-BOX,HEATER

AC-64098

PLATE,REINFORCEMENT,HANDLE

AC-2455

#10-32 X 3/4 TRUSS HEAD SCREW

AC-3887

#10 EXTERNAL LOCK WASHER

AC-78404-54C

SCREW, HEX HD ¼-20 X 2

AC-3772

WASHER, FLAT ¼ SST

AC-3903

NUT, HEX SERRATED

AC-200163

LABEL "CAUTION SHOCK"

AC-200112

LABEL "CAUTION PINCH POINT"

 

AC5 HEAD BILL OF MATERIAL

ITEM

QTY

PART NUMBER

DESCRIPTION

1

2

AC-4012

3/8-16 AVK,1ST GRIP

2

4

AC-50686-3

SCREW,CAP,SOCKET HD,8-32 X 1

3

2

AC-39487

NUT,HEX,SLOTTED,1/2-13

4

2

AC-39917

3/8 STUD HANDLE

5

5

AC-3903-1

#8-32 SERRATED NUT

6

8

AC-3775

SS WASHER

7

2

AC-54583

SPRING,COMPRESSION (RED)

8

2

AC-54585

PIN,COTTER,1/8 X .750

9

3

AC-58833

TERMINAL,3 POLE,CERAMIC,600V

10

4

39330

LAMP,IR,2500W/480V,CER,CL,28.70OAL,25.0L

11

54"

AC-200049

WIRE 10 AWG

12

8"

AC-200048

WIRE 12 AWG

13

2

AC-50869

WASHER,1.5 OD X .531 X .125 THK

14

1

AC-60814

SKIN,4 LAMP,2500

15

1

AC-60815

REFLECTOR,INNER,4 LAMP,2500

16

1

AC-60816

REFLECTOR,OUTER,4 LAMP,2500

17

2

AC-60818

ENDCOVER,4 LAMP

18

2

AC-60819

INSULATOR,END COVER,4 LAMP

19

1

AC-61231

ASSY,PYROMETER

20

1

AC-61235

GUARD,4 LAMP,2500

21

1

AC-61657

PLATE,MOUNT,RAYTEC

22

2

AC-61933

BRACKET,PIVOT,HEATER,4 LAMP SINGLE

23

1

63207

WELD,YOKE,HEATER,SINGLE

24

1

AC-63940

J-BOX,HEATER

25

2

AC-64098

PLATE,REINFORCEMENT,HANDLE

26

2

AC-64237

MOD,HEX BOLT,1/2-13 X 2.00

27

26

AC-200098-1

AVK, 1ST GRIP, #8

29

14

AC-4002

10-32 AVK,1ST GRIP

30

24

AC-11799

SCREW,MACH,TRUSS,PH,8-32 X .500,SST

31

26

AC-13938

WASHER,LOCK,EXTERNAL TOOTH,#8,SST

32

2

AC-200091-2

SCREW,TRUSS,#8-32 X 3/4,SST

33

18

AC-2455

#10-32 X 3/4 TRUSS HEAD SCREW

34

18

AC-3887

#10 EXTERNAL LOCK WASHER

35

4

AC-200097

RIVET, BLACK, ALUMINUM, #43

36

2

AC-200099-1

SCREW, FLAT HEAD, #8-32 X 3/8", ZINC

PLATED

37

2

AC-50686-1

SCREW CAP SOC HD #8-32 X 5/8" SST

38

REF

42936

REFERENCE PYROMETER ASSY

40

2

AC-200017

BLUE CABLE TIE

41

2

AC-70476

NUT 6-32

42

3

AC-200018

4" WIRE TIE

43

2

AC-200091-1

6-32 SCREW

 
 

AC-200108

GREEN SCREW 6-32

AC-200192

GROUND WIRE

AC-200099-2

C' SINK SCREW

AC-10142

8-32 3/8

AC-200189

LABEL "CAUTION HOT"

AC-200163

LABEL "CAUTION SHOCK"

AC-200112

LABEL "CAUTION PINCH POINT"

 

AC5 Stand Parts list

Part No.

Description

AC-3481

SCREW, HEX HD,1/4-20 X 2-1/4"

AC-200118-2

BOLT, SHOULDER,5/16 X .625

AC-3663

SCREW SHOULDER HD 1/2 X .5

AC-3670

1/2 X 3.750 SHOULDER SCREW

AC-12695

¼-20 x 1.00 Flat Head Cap Screw

AC-3772

1/4 FLAT WASHER

78405-06

WASHER FLAT USS .312Z

AC-3887

#10 LOCK WASHER

AC-4004

8-32 AVK 1ST GRIP

AC-39917

3/8 STUD HANDLE

AC-49442

5/16 X 3.000 SHOULDER BOLT

TABLE-D, COLUMN-DA

CASTER,SWIVEL,4"

TABLE-D, COLUMN-DA

BRAKE,CASTER,4"

AC-50869

WASHER 1.5 OD X .531 X .125 THK

AC-60831

ARMCLEVIS

AC-61219

BAFFLE,ELECTRICAL CORD

AC-XXXXXX

PLATE, CASTER MOUNTING

TABLE-AAA, COLUMN-AA

POST MOUNT, CONTROLS

TABLE-C, COLUMN-CA

ARM,UPPER,EXTENDED

AC-65844

PLATE,TAPPING,GAS SPRING

AC-3903-3

NUT,HEX,SERRATED,5/16-18

AC-200161

CLIP, SAFETY TO GAS SPRING

AC-200091-2

SCREW,TRUSS HD,#8-32X3/4",SST

AC-60834

PLATE MOUNT, CONTROLLER

AC-48904

GAS SPRING

AC-200122

BGK FINISHING SYSTEMS LABEL (ARM)

AC-3741

SCREW, TRUSS HEAD,#10-32 X .500 SST

AC-59981

KIT, ACTUATOR RELEASE

AC-3903-2

NUT,HEX,FLG,SERRATED, #10-32

AC-200099-1

SCREW FLAT HEAD 8-32 X 3/8

AC-47643

BUSHING, HEYCO 1”

AC-68266

SPACER, SO CABLE

AC-4025

NUT,HEX,NYLON LOCK,1/4-20

AC-61241

WELD BASE

TABLE AAA COLUMN AK

VOLTAGE LABEL

AC-200230

¼-20X 5/8 SER FLG BOLT

7969-16

LOCTITE

AC-4151

SPRING,GAS,#130,FBN22 M

Spare Parts List

Part No. Description
0620021 RECTIFIER BRIDGE, 25A, 50V
005898 CONTACTOR, 40A, 2-POLE, 24 COIL
062486 RELAY,1 POLE,24VDC/AC
E-178 FUSE,2A,600V,CLASS CC
E-471 FUSE,10A,250V,5x20mm,TIME DELAY
E-305 FUSE,2A,250VAC,TIME DELAY
E-223 TEMPERATURE CONTROLLER
074441 PROXIMITY SWITCH,24VDC,12MM,
063884 CABLE,PROX,QUICK CONNECT,5 MET
E-224 POWER SUPPLY,24VAC - 12VDC & 3.25VDC
003320 POWER CONTROLLER,4-20MA
002985 POWER CONTROLLER,SCR,40A
018196 POWER CONTROLLER THERMSTRATE,H
E-833 SWITCH,2POS,2 NO
064558 SELECTOR SW OP, 2 POS,MAINT